Production and Operations Management 26

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 26

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 26

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is true regarding control charts?

a) Values above the upper and lower control limits indicate points out of adjustment

b) Control charts are built so that new data can be quickly compared to past performance data

c) Control charts graphically present data

d) Control charts plot data over time

e) All of the above are true

 

Q2. From the following which one is not included in quality cost.

a) Internal failure cost

b) Appraisal cost

c) Prevention cost

d) Implicit cost

 

Q3. Most companies practice strong prm to forge long-term relationships with channel members. what does prm stands for?

a) Personal roster maintenance

b) Partner relationship management

c) Potential relationship management

d) Primary relationship management

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a typical service attribute?

a) Intangible product

b) Easy to store

c) Customer interaction is high

d) Simultaneous production and consumption

e) Difficult to resell

 

Q5. In marketing terms, we say that the number of intermediary levels indicates the _________ of a channel.

a) Complexity

b) Length

c) Involvement

d) Width

 

Q6. Material management function in logistics management known as ______________

a) Out-bound logistics

b) In-bound logistics

c) Material logistics

d) Production logistics

 

Q7. An operations manager is not likely to be involved in

a) The design of products and services to satisfy customers' wants and needs

b) The quality of products and services to satisfy customers' wants and needs

c) The identification of customers' wants and needs

d) Work scheduling to meet the due dates promised to customers

e) Forecasting sales

 

Q8. Which of the following is not an advanced input control?

a) Radio button

b) Slider edit calendar

c) Spin box

d) Both (a) and (c)

e) Internet hyperlink

 

Q9. Managers can use work standards in which of the following ways?

a) Scheduling

b) Motivating workers

c) Capacity planning

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following is not a feasibility analysis criterion?

a) Technical feasibility

b) Schedule feasibility

c) Operational feasibility

d) Economic feasibility

e) Resource feasibility

 

Q11. Which of the following is part of a static view of information?

a) Logical data model

b) Meta data

c) Data flow model

d) Information process model

 

Q12. Henry ford is noted for his contributions to

a) Standardization of parts

b) Statistical quality control

c) Assembly line operations

d) Scientific management

e) Time and motion studies

 

Q13. Typical differences between goods and services do not include

a) Cost per unit

b) Ability to inventory items

c) Timing of production and consumption

d) Customer interaction

e) Knowledge content

 

Q14. Three commonly used productivity variables are

a) Quality,  external elements, and precise units of measure

b) Labor, capital, and management

c) Technology, raw materials, and labor

d) Education, diet, and social overhead

e) Quality, efficiency, and low cost

 

Q15. The major disadvantage of a multichannel system is that it is harder to control and it can generate ______________

a) Fewer domestic sales

b) Less net profit

c) Declining employee morale

d) Greater conflict

 

Q16. The impact of cost reduction on profits is much larger than the impact of increased

a) Innovation

b) Production

c) Information

d) Sales

 

Q17. From the following which one is not include in inventory management techniques?

a) Mrp

b) Drp

c) Tqm

d) Jit

 

Q18. Looking at socio-technical systems, which job design principle, is not important?

a) Skill variety

b) Feedback

c) Task autonomy

d) None of the above (all are important)

 

Q19. Which of the tests is a final system test performed by end users using real data over an extended period of time?

a) Final test

b) Complete test

c) Systems acceptance test

d) Parallel test

e) None of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following phases is unique to the commercial application package implementation strategy as opposed to the rapid application development strategy?

a) Problem analysis

b) Construction and testing

c) Scope definition

d) Requirements analysis

e) Business process design

 

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer e

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer e

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer e