Production and Operations Management 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. A strategy which aims to produce a perfect product which will suit everybody is called:

a) Marketing orientation.

b) Production orientation.

c) Product orientation.

d) Perfection orientation.

 

Q2. Psychologists use the term_________________ to describe the way that individuals absorb information.

a) Cognitive style

b) Intelligence quotient

c) Human computer interaction

d) Data processing

 

Q3. In business continuity plan which of the following notification directories is the most important?

a) Equipment and supply vendors

b) Insurance company agents

c) Contract personnel services

d) A prioritized contact list

 

Q4. Costs that continue even if no units are produced are called

a) Variable costs.

b) Mixed costs.

c) Marginal costs.

d) Fixed costs.

 

Q5. Which of the following is not a measure of utilization?

a) Uptime in a factory

b) Number of hours available for production

c) Room occupancy level in hotels

d) Load factor for aircraft

 

Q6. Someone who has responsibility for marketing decisions concerning a group of products is:

a) A marketing manager

b) A brand manager.

c) A sales manager.

d) A product manager.

 

Q7. Which of the following best describes the decision making required in dealing with customer enquiries?

a) Unstructured, strategic

b) Unstructured, operational

c) Structured, strategic

d) Structured, operational

 

Q8. Chang and change observe that the competition is increasing the size of its warehouses. they have decided to do the same. They are following a _______________________ strategy.

a) Theory of constraints

b) Follow the leader

c) Expansionist

d) Wait-and-see

 

Q9. A facility with a design capacity of 1,000 units, an actual average of 800 units, and effective capacity of 850 units has a utilization of ______________ .

a) 85%

b) 80%

c) 125%

d) 94%

 

Q10. Which of the following is true?

a) Value is always lower than price.

b) Value is what consumers are prepared to pay.

c) Cost is always lower than price.

d) Price is always lower than value.

 

Q11. Structured decisions are also called_________________ decisions.

a) Strategic

b) Programmable

c) Read-intensive

d) Non-programmable

 

Q12. When evaluating alternative capacity decisions, qualitative concerns exclude:

a) Cash flow.

b) Uncertainties about demand.

c) Competitive reaction.

d) Technology change.

 

Q13. The marketing concept should be central to business strategy because:

a) Business strategy is aimed at customers.

b) Companies have a moral responsibility to care for their customers.

c) Marketing enables firms to persuade their customers to buy things they do not really need.

d) Customers will only spend money with firms that look after their needs.

 

Q14. Long-term capacity planning deals with which of the following factors

a) Overtime budgets

b) Workforce size

c) Inventories

d) Investment in new facilities

 

Q15. The most aggressive and risky approach to capacity planning is

a) Capacity lags with incremental expansion.

b) Leading demand with one-step expansion.

c) Leading demand with incremental expansion.

d) Attempts to have an average capacity that straddles demand with incremental expansion.

 

Q16. Input measures of capacity are preferred when there is/are:

a) Service processes.

b) High-volume processes.

c) Flexible flow processes.

d) Low customization.

 

Q17. A facility with a design capacity of 1,000 units, an actual average of 800 units, and effective capacity of 850 units has an efficiency of ______________.

a) 80%

b) 50%

c) 85%

d) 94%

 

Q18. Someone who controls media purchases and deals with advertising agencies is ____.

a) An advertising manager

b) A brand manager

c) A public relations manager

d) A sales manager

 

Q19. The maximum output of a system in a given period is called the

a) Efficiency.

b) Effective capacity.

c) Design capacity.

d) Break-even point.

 

Q20. The basic break-even model

a) Demonstrates that the break-even point increases as output volume increases.

b) Demonstrates that fixed costs remain constant as output volume increases.

c) Demonstrates that total revenue is fixed as output volume increases.

d) Demonstrates that per unit variable costs vary as output volume increases.

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b