Production and Operations Management 5

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Which of the following decision is least likely to be supported by a management information system?

a) Company reorganization

b) Analysis of performance

c) Allocating budgets

d) Dealing with customer enquiries

 

Q2. Mrp stands for:

a) Master resources production

b) Management reaction planning

c) Materials requirements planning

d) Manufacturing resource planning

 

Q3. Optimized production technology (opt) is a computer-based technique and tool which helps to schedule production systems. Which of the following not principles are of opt?

a) Capacity is "king"

b) Balance flow is what is required

c) Process batch should be variable

d) Bottlenecks govern throughput

 

Q4. A master production schedule contains information about

a) Quantities and required delivery dates of all sub-assemblies

b) Quantities and required delivery dates of final products

c) Inventory on hand for each sub-assembly

d) Inventory on hand for each final product

 

Q5. A master production schedule specifies

a) The financial resources required for production

b) What component is to be made, and when

c) What product is to be made, and when

d) The labor hours required for production

 

Q6. Enterprise resource planning (ERP) has been criticized on a number of grounds. Which of the following is not a common criticism of erp?

a) It doesn't allow decisions and databases from all parts of the organization to be integrated

b) Implementation is expensive

c) The effect it has on businesses is disappointing

d) It can have a disruptive effect on the organization’s operations

 

Q7. In mrp (materials requirements planning) the bill of materials is:

a) The required output from a process over time

b) A list of required safety stock items

c) The sum of stock-on-hand and work-in-progress

d) The product structure showing where common parts are used

 

Q8. The outputs of a mrp ii system are:

a) Sales order priorities / bills of materials / material requirement plans

b) Material requirement plans / scheduled purchase orders / capacity requirement plans

c) Stock quantities / bills of materials / master production schedule

d) Capacity requirement plans / stock quantities / stock locations

 

Q9. Three inputs for every mrp system are:

a) Sales forecast, delivery costs, capacity plan

b) Average replenishment time, re-order point, economic order quantity

c) Stock on hand, master production schedule, bill of materials

d) Bill of materials, sales forecast, sales history

 

Q10. What is the more formal term for what is known as 'plan b'?

a) A contingency plan

b) A circumstantial plan

c) A catastrophe plan

d) A convergence plan

 

Q11. Which of the following best describes 'formal information'?

a) Produced by standard procedures. Passed by word of mouth

b) Produced by standard procedures. Objective

c) Objective. Passed by word of mouth

d) Subjective. Based on estimates

 

Q12. A master production schedule contains information about

a) Quantities and required delivery dates of all sub-assemblies

b) Quantities and required delivery dates of final products

c) Inventory on hand for each sub-assembly

d) Inventory on hand for each final product

 

Q13. Mps stands for:

a) Master planning system

b) Master production schedule

c) Material production schedule

d) Material planning system

 

Q14. Dependent demand and independent demand items differ in that

a) For any product, all components are dependent-demand items

b) The need for independent-demand items is forecasted

c) The need for dependent-demand items is calculated

d) All of the above are true

 

Q15. Closed loop mrp means:

a) Actual inventory is counted regularly and adjustment made to the inventory records

b) Capacity and resource planning is included in the mrp logic

c) Unused materials are returned to stores and recorded back into the system

d) Actual sales are netted off the forecasts in the mps

 

Q16. Demand for a given item is said to be dependent if

a) The item has several children

b) There is a deep bill of materials

c) The finished products are mostly services (rather than goods)

d) There is a clearly identifiable parent

 

Q17. What is measurementship?

a) Trying to agree low objectives so as to look good later

b) Discussing "the numbers" at every opportunity

c) Surveying by naval architects.

d) Collecting too much performance data

 

Q18. Three levels of planning. What are they?

a) Top, middle and bottom

b) Headquarters, divisional and local

c) Operational, intermediate and strategic

d) None of these

 

Q19. What three problems commonly hindering successful planning did we identify?

a) An oversized planning department; poor co-operation between managers and planners; managers with little time to gather information.

b) Procedures unsuited to change; negative organizational culture; poor interpersonal relationships.

c) Lack of planning expertise; little top management support; misuse of planning specialists.

d) Conflict among objectives; impossibility of measuring outcomes; confusion between means and ends.

 

Q20. What is the planning horizon?

a) The time ahead for which there is no information.

b) The time period within which uncertainty is very low.

c) The maximum time for which managers can make plans.

d) The time between making a plan and putting it into effect.

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d