Production and Operations Management 7

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. We identified several internal benefits of objectives, goals and a sense of mission.

Which is not included?

a) Basis of plans and decisions

b) Unity of direction

c) Basis to resolve disputes

d) None of the above.

 

Q2. Business cycle, price trends, national economy is ___________

a) Micro factors

b) Macro factors

c) Controllable factors

d) All of these

 

Q3. Buying of the annual requirements of an item during its season

a) Seasonal buying

b) Hand to mouth buying

c) Scheduled buying

d) Tender buying

 

Q4. _________________ also called part lists or building lists is the document generated at the design stage.

a) Mrp (material requirement planning)

b) Bom (bill of materials)

c) Mps (master production schedule)

d) None of these

 

Q5. ________________________ are the basic materials which have not undergone any conversion since their receipt from suppliers.

a) Wip

b) Raw material

c) Finished parts

d) Work made parts

 

Q6. __________________ is concerned with the maximization of a firm's stock price.

a) Shareholder wealth maximization

b) Profit maximization

c) Stakeholder welfare maximization

d) Eps maximization

 

Q7. Procuring an item in staggering deliveries according to the delivery schedule finished to the supplier by the buyer.

a) Seasonal buying

b) Hand to mouth buying

c) Scheduled buying

d) Tender buying

e) Speculative buying

 

Q8. __________________ is the time that elapses between issuing replenishment order and receiving the material in stores.

a) Replenishment time

b) Lead time

c) Idle time

d) All of these

 

Q9. What is the most appropriate goal of the firm?

a) Shareholder wealth maximization.

b) Profit maximization.

c) Stakeholder maximization.

d) Eps maximization.

 

Q10. Buying according to the requirements is called

a) Seasonal buying

b) Hand to mouth buying

c) Scheduled buying

d) Tender buying

 

Q11. ___________________ establishes the overall production, workforce, and inventory levels.

a) Production activity control

b) Distribution requirements planning

c) Master production schedule

d) Sale and operations planning

 

Q12. The master production schedule requires all of the following input except

a) Projected inventory levels

b) Production quantities

c) Forecasted demand

d) All of the above are inputs into msp.

 

Q13. The difference between a gross material requirements plan (gross mrp) and a net material requirements plan (net mrp) is

a) The net mrp includes consideration of the inventory on hand, whereas the gross mrp does not.

b) The gross mrp doesn't take taxes into account, whereas the net mrp includes the tax considerations.

c) The gross mrp may not be computerized, but the net mrp must be computerized.

d) The gross mrp includes consideration of the inventory on hand, whereas the net mrp does not.

 

Q14. ___________________ determines when specific products will be produced, when specific customer orders will be fulfilled, and what capabilities remain available to satisfy unexpected demand.

a) Sale and operations planning

b) Material requirements planning

c) Distribution requirements planning

d) Master production schedule

 

Q15. __________________ is the amount of new orders necessary to support production of the required output in the next higher level in the bill of materials.

a) Scheduled receipts

b) Available to promise

c) Projected ending inventory

d) Planning horizon

 

Q16. __________________ calculates the timing and quantities of material orders needed to support the master schedule.

a) Sale and operations planning

b) Distribution requirements planning

c) Material requirements planning

d) Master production schedule

 

Q17. __________________ is a time phased approach to managing the physical distribution environment with dependent demand logic.

a) Master production schedule

b) Distribution requirements planning

c) Sale and operations planning

d) Material requirements planning

 

Q18. The list of quantities of components, ingredients, and materials required to produce a product is the

a) Bill-of-materials.

b) Engineering change notice.

c) Purchase order.

d) Master schedule.

 

Q19. __________________ can be seen as the amount of new inventory created by production.

a) Scheduled receipts

b) Gross requirements

c) Planning horizon

d) Available to promise

 

Q20. The operations manager has several tools available to deal with mrp system nervousness. Those tools are

a) Pseudo bills and kits.

b) Time fences and pegging.

c) Buckets with back flush.

d) Net and gross requirements.

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b