Production and Operations Management 8

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Production and Operations Management 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Breaking up the order and running part of it ahead of schedule is known as

a) Operations splitting.

b) Lot splitting.

c) Pegging.

d) Overlapping.

 

Q2. Work-sample test

a) Often use in-tray or in-basket exercises for selecting shop floor workers

b) Normally make use of many different complementary predictors

c) Require candidates to conduct a sample of the work required for the job

d) Do not necessarily have any obvious link with the job in question

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a major personnel selection method?

a) Graphology

b) References

c) Bio data

d) Focus groups

 

Q4. The work measurement method that is most often used for setting time standards for a job is:

a) The work sampling method

b) The predetermined data approach

c) The elemental standard data approach

d) The time study method

 

Q5. The 5 steps of making a work sample study include all of the following except:

a) Estimate the proportion of time of the activity of interest

b) State the desired accuracy in the study results

c) Determine the specific times observations are to be made

d) Change the specific time observations to make them convenient

 

Q6. Which of the following is not a trend in job design?

a) Quality control

b) Cross training

c) Jobs for life

d) Team approaches

 

Q7. Work sampling offers all the following advantages over time study except:

a) No timing device required

b) Less employee influence

c) The sample time can be easily changed

d) A complete breakdown of all the elements of a job

 

Q8. Job enrichment includes all of the following except:

a) Horizontal enrichment

b) Vertical enrichment

c) Diagonal enrichment

d) Both a and b

 

Q9. Work measurement techniques include all of the following except:

a) On the job training

b) Time study

c) Work sampling

d) Predetermined motion-time data systems

 

Q10. The appropriate level of safety stock is typically determined by

a) Minimizing expected stock out cost.

b) Taking the square root of the economic order quantity.

c) Choosing the level of safety stock that assures a given service level.

d) Carrying sufficient safety stock so as to eliminate all stock outs.

 

Q11. Higher number of stock points required for risk pooling results in higher savings in terms of

a) Decoupling inventory

b) Pipeline inventory

c) Cycle inventory

d) Safety inventory

 

Q12. ABC analysis divides an organization's on-hand inventory into three classes based upon

a) Annual demand.

b) The number of units on hand.

c) Unit price.

d) Annual dollar volume.

 

Q13. Cycle counting

a) Provides a measure of inventory turnover.

b) Assumes that all inventory records must be verified with the same frequency.

c) Cannot be done in an independent demand situation.

d) Is a process by which inventory records are verified?

 

Q14. Higher demand uncertainty provides higher savings by pooling which of the following inventory?

a) Seasonal inventory

b) Pipeline inventory

c) Safety inventory

d) Decoupling inventory

 

Q15. Cycle inventory helps in

a) Taking care of any special event that does not occur on a regular basis

b) Taking care of uncertainty in demand and supply of products/components

c) Finding out the amount of stock required during a finite period in order to move the materials from one location to another

d) Taking advantage of economies of scale and reducing cost within the supply chain

 

Q16. The difference(s) between the basic eoq model and the production order quantity model is (are) that

a) The production order quantity model does not require the assumption of known, constant demand.

b) There are no holding costs in the production order quantity model.

c) The production order quantity model does not require the assumption of instantaneous delivery.

d) The eoq model does not require the assumption of known, constant lead time.

 

Q17. A system that keeps track of each withdrawal or addition to inventory continuously is

a) A perpetual inventory system.

b) A continuous inventory system.

c) A fixed period system.

d) A fixed quantity system.

 

Q18. Which of the following is not a type of inventory?

a) Mrp

b) Finished goods

c) Raw material

d) Work-in-process

 

Q19. Through __________________ marketing statisticians can extract useful information about individuals, trends, and segments from the mass of data.

a) Crm

b) Prospecting

c) Datamining

d) Calculus

 

Q20. A successful tqm program incorporates all of the following except

a) Continuous improvement

b) Employment involvement

c) Benchmarking

d) Centralized decision making authority

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Production and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer d