System Analysis and Design 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Statutory information is needed for

a) Day to day operations

b) Meet government requirements

c) Long range planning

d) Short range planning

 

Q2. Match quality of information and how it is ensured using the following list quality how ensured

i. Accurate

ii. Complete

iii. Timely

iv. Include all data

v. Use correct input and processing rules

vi. Include all data up to present time

a) (i) and (v)

b) (ii) and (vi)

c) (iii) and (vi)

d) (i) and (iv)

 

Q3. Strategic information is

a) Haphazard

b) Well organized

c) Unstructured

d) Partly structured

 

Q4. Data rejected by edit program are

a) Corrected and re – entered

b) Removed from processing

c) Collected for later use

d) Ignored during processing

 

Q5. Decision support systems are essential for

a) Day–to-day operation of an organization.

b) Providing statutory information.

c) Top level strategic decision making.

d) Ensuring that organizations are profitable.

 

Q6. Operational information is required by

a) Middle managers

b) Line managers

c) Top managers

d) All workers

 

Q7. Match and find best pairing for a research and development management system

i. Technical collaboration decision

ii. Budgeted expenses vs actuals

iii. Proportion of budget to be

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

Operational information allocated to various projects

a) (i) and (iv)

b) (ii) and (v)

c) (iii) and (vi)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q8. The primary storage medium for storing archival data is

a) Floppy disk

b) Magnetic disk

c) Magnetic tape

d) Cd- rom

 

Q9. For taking decisions data must be

a) Very accurate

b) Massive

c) Processed correctly

d) Collected from diverse sources

 

Q10. A computer based information system is needed because

i. The size of organization have become large and data is massive

ii. Timely decisions are to be taken based on available data

iii. Computers are available

iv. Difficult to get clerks to process data

a) (ii) and (iii)

b) (i) and (ii)

c) (i) and (iv)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q11. Match quality of information and how it is ensured using the following list quality how ensured

i. Up-to-date

ii. Brief

iii. Significance

iv. Include all data to present time

v. Give at right time

vi. Use attractive format and understandable graphical charts

a) (i) and (v)

b) (ii) and (vi)

c) (iii) and (vi)

d) (i) and (vi)

 

Q12. Data mining requires

a) Large quantities of operational data stored over a period of time

b) Lots of tactical data

c) Several tape drives to store archival data

d) Large mainframe computers

 

Q13. In motor car manufacturing the following type of information is tactical

a) Decision on introducing a new model

b) Scheduling production

c) Assessing competitor car

d) Computing sales tax collected

 

Q14. Organizations are divided into departments because

a) It is convenient to do so

b) Each department can be assigned a specific functional responsibility

c) It provides opportunities for promotion

d) It is done by every organization

 

Q15. Data mining cannot be done if

a) Operational data has not been archived

b) Earlier management decisions are not available

c) The organization is large

d) All processing had been only batch processing

 

Q16. In motor car manufacturing the following type of information is operational

a) Decision on introducing a new model

b) Scheduling production

c) Assessing competitor car

d) Computing sales tax collected

 

Q17. Match and find best pairing for a materials management system

i. Developing vendor performance

ii. Developing vendors for critical

iii. List of items rejected from a vendor

iv. Strategic information measures

v. Tactical information items

vi. Operational information

a) (i) and (vi)

b) (iii) and (vi)

c) (ii) and (vi)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q18. Decision support systems are used for

a) Management decision making

b) Providing tactical information to management

c) Providing strategic information to management

d) Better operation of an organization

 

Q19. In motor car manufacturing the following type of information is statutory

a) Decision on introducing a new model

b) Scheduling production

c) Assessing competitor car

d) Computing sales tax collected

 

Q20. Match and find best pairing for a finance management system

i. Tax deduction at source report

ii. Impact of taxation on pricing

iii. Tax planning

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

vi. Operational information

a) (i) and (v)

b) (iii) and (vi)

c) (ii) and (v)

d) (ii)) and (iv)

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer c