System Analysis and Design 10

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. When a dfd is leveled it is a good idea not to

a) Be concerned about the number of new processes at the next level

b) Allow more than 5 to 10 new processes at the next level for each expanded process

c) Allow new data stores at the next level

d) Allow any new processes at the next level

 

Q2. Data flow in a dfd must have

i. An arrow showing direction of flow of data

ii. A meaningful name

iii. A label such as: xyz

iv. No arrows as they are confusing

a) I and iii

b) Ii and iv

c) Iii and iv

d) I and ii

 

Q3. A physical dfd

a) Has no means of showing material flow

b) Does not concern itself with material flow

c) Can show only stored material

d) Can show the flow of material

 

Q4. A physical dfd specifies

a) What processes will be used

b) Who generates data and who processes it

c) What each person in an organization does

d) Which data will be generated

 

Q5. A context diagram

a) Describes the context of a system

b) Is a dfd which gives an overview of the system

c) Is a detailed description of a system

d) Is not used in drawing a detailed dfd

 

Q6. Data cannot flow between two data stores because

a) It is not allowed in a dfd

b) A data store is a passive repository of data

c) Data can get corrupted

d) They will get merged

 

Q7. A rectangle in a dfd represents

a) A process

b) A data store

c) An external entity

d) An input unit

 

Q8. A context diagram is used

a) As the first step in developing a detailed dfd of a system

b) In systems analysis of very complex systems

c) As an aid to system design

d) As an aid to programmers

 

Q9. When a dfd is levelled no new

a) Data stores may appear

b) External entities may appear

c) Processes may appear

d) Data flows may appear

 

Q10. A data flow can

a) Only emanate from an external entity

b) Only terminate in an external entity

c) May emanate and terminate in an external entity

d) May either emanate or terminate in an external entity but not both

 

Q11. When a process is expanded during leveling

a) Data flows entering it are replaced

b) All data stores used by it are replaced

c) All data flows entering it must also enter the levelled dfd

d) All external entities used by it are replaced

 

Q12. Data cannot flow from an external entity to an external entity because

a) It will get corrupted

b) It is not allowed in dfd

c) An external entity has no mechanism to read or write

d) Both are outside the context of the system

 

Q13. A dfd is levelled by

a) Examining complex processes in a dfd and expanding them into new dfds with more processes which are easy to understand

b) Merging a number of simple processes in a dfd into a complex processes in a new dfd

c) Expanding the functions of a number of external entities into simpler functions

d) Splitting a number of data flows into simpler data flows

 

Q14. By an external entity we mean a

a) Unit outside the system being designed which can be controlled by an analyst

b) Unit outside the system whose behavior is independent of the system being designed

c) A unit external to the system being designed

d) A unit which is not part of a dfd

 

Q15. By levelling a dfd we mean

a) Splitting it into different levels

b) Make its structure uniform

c) Expanding a process into one with more sub-processes giving more detail

d) Summarizing a dfd to specify only the essentials

 

Q16. When a dfd is levelled

a) New external entities may be required

b) No new processes are allowed

c) No new data flows are allowed

d) New data stores may be necessary and are allowed

 

Q17. A data store in a dfd represents

a) A sequential file

b) A disk store

c) A repository of data

d) A random access memory

 

Q18. External entities may be a

a) Source of input data only

b) Source of input data or destination of results

c) Destination of results only

d) Repository of data

 

Q19. A data flow can

a) Only enter a data store

b) Only leave a data store

c) Enter or leave a data store

d) Either enter or leave a data store but not both

 

Q20. Structured English is used to describe

a) How programs are to be written

b) Processes in a dfd in a reasonably precise manner

c) How dfds are used in data processing

d) Data flows in dfd

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b