System Analysis and Design 12

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. A decision table

a) Has a structured english equivalent representation

b) Cannot be represented using structured english

c) Does not have an equivalent algorithmic representation

d) Cannot be used to represent processes in a dfd

 

Q2. Structured english description of processes

i. Should be understandable to a user of a computer based system

ii. Should be understandable to a programmer

iii. Can be descriptive in nature

iv. Should be translatable by a compiler

a) I and iii

b) Ii and iv

c) I, ii and iv

d) I and ii

 

Q3. An extended entry decision table has

a) Only y, n or – entries

b) Entries which extend the condition

c) Questions asked extended into the condition entry part of the table

d) Only numerical entries

 

Q4. In a limited entry decision table the condition entries may be

a) Y or n only

b) Y, n or –

c) A binary digit

d) Any integer

 

Q5. In a limited entry decision table the condition stub

a) Lists x or – corresponding to actions to be executed

b) Lists the conditions to be tested

c) Has y or n or – entries

d) Lists the actions to be taken

 

Q6. The following while structure is wrong because

balance =500

while balance <=1000 do

write (amount due – balance)

read next record end while

a) Read must appear before write

b) This loop will never terminate

c) No read allowed in a loop the contents of next record is not known

 

Q7. Select correct decision structures from the following

i. If total marks>=75

then enter distinction in student record

end if

ii. If total marks >=50

then enter pass in student record

else enter fail in student record

end if

iii. If total marks >=60

then enter first class in student record

else if total marks>= 50

then enter second class in student record

else

enter fail in student record

end if

end if

iv. If attendance <30%

then

do not admit in examination

else

a) Ii and iii

b) I and ii

c) Iii and iv

d) I and iv

 

Q8. A rule in a limited entry decision table is a

a) Row of the table consisting of condition entries

b) Row of the table consisting of action entries

c) Column of the table consisting of condition entries and the corresponding action entries

d) Columns of the tables consisting of conditions of the stub

 

Q9. A-against an action in an action row signifies that the

a) Action is not to be taken

b) Action is to be taken

c) Action is important

d) Action is not important

 

Q10. A decision table is preferable when the number of

a) Conditions to be checked in a procedure is small

b) Conditions to be checked in a procedure is large

c) Actions to be carried out are large

d) Actions to be carried out are small

 

Q11. The following structured english procedure is incorrect because case (code)

code=2 : if purchase amount >=5000

then discount=5%

code=1 : discount=2%

code=3 : if purchase amount >=4000

then discount =2%

else if code=4

then discount =5%

end if

none of the above codes : discount=0

end case

a) Code=2 should appear after code=1

b) If statement cannot be used within a case

c) Code=4 should not be used in the action for code=3

d) The statement is correct

 

Q12. The objective of using structured english is to

a) Describe computational procedures reasonably precisely which can be understood by any user

b) Expand a dfd so that a user can understand it

c) Develop algorithms corresponding to processes in a dfd

d) Ease writing programs for dfds

 

Q13. An extended entry decision table

a) Has no limited entry equivalent

b) Cannot be replaced by a table with only y, or – entries

c) May have yes, no answers to conditions

d) Can always be converted to an equivalent limited entry decision table

 

Q14. Select from the following list which are appropriate to use in structured English description of a process

i. Process inventory records

ii. Find the sum of outstanding billed amounts

iii. Check if outstanding amount >= rs. 5000

iv. Check if stock is low

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q15. In the following word statement the actions are "if a student gets 50 marks or more in mathematics and 40 marks or more in english he passes the examination, otherwise he fails"

i. Student passes the examination

ii. Student fails the examination

iii. Student gets 50 marks or more in mathematics

iv. Student mathematics marks >= 50 and student english marks >= 40

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q16. In a limited entry decision table the action entries

a) List x or – corresponding to actions to be executed

b) List the conditions to be tested

c) Have y or n or – entries

d) List the actions to be taken

 

Q17. The following structured English procedure is incorrect because

if balance in account <=0

then

{issue exception note to dept.

Mark "stop future issues" in

departments record}

else

if balance in account <minimum balance

then

{ issue item to dept.

Issue warning to dept.}

End if

end if

a) End if in second if is not needed

b) Nesting of ifs is not correct

c) No action is specified when balance in account >=minimum balance

d) The value of minimum balance is not specified

 

Q18. In a limited entry decision table the action stub

a) Lists x or – corresponding to actions to be executed

b) Lists the conditions to be tested

c) Has y or n or – entries

d) Lists the actions to be taken

 

Q19. In "test 4" the contradictory actions are:

a) A1, a3

b) A1, a2

c) A2, a3

d) A2, i

 

Q20. Decision tables are better then decision trees when

a) Conditions are to be isolated from actions in a word statement

b) Condition sequences are to be found from a word statement

c) Logical correctness of a word statement is to be established

d) Large number of actions is to be performed

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c