System Analysis and Design 13

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Decision trees are superior to decision tables when

a) The number of conditions to be tested is very large

b) When sequence of testing conditions is not particularly important

c) When sequence of testing conditions is not particularly important

d) When a large number of actions are to be specified

 

Q2. A data dictionary has consolidated list of data contained in

i. Dataflows

ii. Data stores

iii. Data outputs

iv. Processes

a) (i) and (iii)

b) (i) and (ii)

c) (ii) and (iv)

d) (i) and (iv)

 

Q3. The decision table "test 3" is

a) Incomplete

b) Ambiguous

c) Incorrect

d) Has redundancies

 

Q4. Decision tables are preferred when

a) Too many conditions need to be tested

b) Sequencing of testing conditions is important

c) When there are many loops to be performed

d) When too many actions are to be taken

 

Q5. A data dictionary has information about

a) Every data element in a data flow

b) Only key data element in a data flow

c) Only important data elements in a data flow

d) Only numeric data elements in a data flow

 

Q6. By the term "meaningful code” we understand that the code

a) Conveys information on item being coded

b) Is of small length

c) Can add new item easily

d) Includes all relevant characteristics of item being code

 

Q7. In on-line data entry it is possible to

a) Give immediate feedback if incorrect data is entered

b) Eliminate all errors

c) Save data entry operators time

d) Eliminate forms

 

Q8. Block codes are

i. Concise

ii. Meaningful

iii. Expandable

iv. Comprehensive

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) I and iii

 

Q9. In payroll record a reasonable inter-field relationship check is to relate salary field with

a) Age field

b) Department field

c) Designation field

d) Increment field

 

Q10. For modulus-11 check digit to detect a single transcription errors

a) Weights should all be distinct

b) Weights may all be equal and > 0

c) Weights should be less than 8

d) Weights should all be > 0 and distinct

 

Q11. Reasonableness checks for monthly mess bill of a student if daily rate is rs. 40 is

a) 1200

b) 12000

c) 120

d) 2400

 

Q12. Modulus-17 check character for the hexadecimal code ab4567 is

a) F

b) D

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q13. Batch control totals will detect

i. Incorrect data entry of a field

ii. Missing record

iii. Data records out of order

iv. Inconsistent data

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iii

c) Ii, iii and iv

d) Iii and iv

 

Q14. Data inputs which required coding are

a) Fields which specify prices

b) Key fields

c) Name fields such as product name

d) Fields which are of variable length

 

Q15. In significant codes some or all parts of the code

a) Are meaningful

b) Are usable

c) Are significant

d) Represent values

 

Q16. A batch control record uses

i. Batch totals of selected fields

ii. A simple count of number of records in a batch

iii. Modulus-11 check digit of each key field

iv. Totals of selected fields of record totaled for the batch

a) I and ii

b) I, ii, iv

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Iii and iv

 

Q17. A data dictionary is usually developed

a) At requirements specification phase

b) During feasibility analysis

c) When dfd is developed

d) When a database is designed

 

Q18. The main problems encountered in off-line data entry are:

i. Data are entered by operators

ii. Data entered by hand in forms batched and forms may be missed or misread

iii. Errors are detected after a lapse of time

iv. Data are entered by users

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q19. Errors in codes are detected by

a) Proper design of code

b) Introducing redundant digits/characters designed to detect errors

c) Making the code concise

d) Making the code precise

 

Q20. Serial numbers used as codes are

i. Concise

ii. Meaningful

iii. Expandable

iv. Comprehensive

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Ii and iv

d) I and iii

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d