System Analysis and Design 14

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 14

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Decision table "test2" is

a) Really incomplete

b) Complete

c) Apparently incomplete

d) Apparently complete

 

Q2. Decision trees are preferred when

a) Too many conditions need to be tested

b) Sequencing of testing conditions is important

c) When there are many loops to be performed

d) When too many actions are to be taken

 

Q3. Structured english is preferred when

a) Too many conditions need to be tested

b) Sequencing of testing conditions is important

c) When there are many loops to be performed

d) When too many actions are to be taken

 

Q4. Structured english equivalent of the decision table "test" are given below

i. If c1 true

then if c2 true

then do a3

else do a1 and a3

end if

else do a2

end if

ii. If c1 false

then do a2

else if c2 true

then do a3

else do a1 and a3

end if

end if

iii. If c2 true

then if c1 true

then do a3

else do a2

end if

else do a1 and a3

end if

iv. If c2 false

then if c1 true

then do a1 and a3

else do a2

end if

else do a3

end if

Which of the following are correct?

a) I and iii

b) I and ii

c) Iii and iv

d) Ii and iv

 

Q5. It is necessary to carefully design data input to a computer based system because

a) It is good to be careful

b) The volume of data handled is large

c) The volume of data handled is small

d) Data entry operators are not good

 

Q6. In interactive data input a menu is used to

a) Enter new data

b) Add/delete data

c) Select one out of many alternatives often by a mouse click

d) Detect errors in data input

 

Q7. Significant codes are

i. Concise

ii. Meaningful

iii. Expandable

iv. Comprehensive

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iii

c) Ii, iii and iv

d) I, ii and iv

 

Q8. A record total uses

a) Batch totals of selected fields

b) Count of numbers of records

c) Modulus-11 check digit sum of all fields

d) Total of selected fields of a record

 

Q9. A data dictionary is useful as

i. It is a documentation aid

ii. It assists in designing input forms

iii. It contains al data in an application including temporary data used in processes

iv. It is a good idea in system design

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (i) and (iv)

c) (i),(ii) and (iii)

d) (i) and (iv)

 

Q10. A code is useful to represent a key field because

a) It is a concise representation of the field

b) It is usually done by all

c) It is generally a good idea

d) It is needed in database design

 

Q11. A modulus-11 check digit is used to detect error in

a) Alphanumeric codes

b) Numeric codes

c) Hexadecimal codes

d) Serial number code

 

Q12. Radix check for a field representing year is

a) Possible

b) Not possible

c) Not relevant

d) May be tried

 

Q13. By metadata we mean

a) Very large data

b) Data about data

c) Data dictionary

d) Meaningful data

 

Q14. Errors occur more often when

a) Data is entered by users

b) Data is entered by operators

c) When data is handwritten by users and entered by an operator

d) The key board design is bad

 

Q15. By the term "comprehensive code" we understand that the code

a) Conveys information on item being coded

b) Is of small length

c) Can add new item easily

d) Includes all relevant characteristics of item being coded

 

Q16. Modulus-11 check digit for the code 45672 is

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

 

Q17. If records are out-of-order then error may be detected by

a) Batch control totals

b) Radix check

c) Sequence number check

d) Range check

 

Q18. By the term "expandable code" we understand that the code

a) Conveys information on item being coded

b) Is of small length

c) Can add new item easily

d) Includes all relevant characteristics of item being coded

 

Q19. By the term "concise code” we understand that the code

a) Conveys information on item being coded

b) Is of small length

c) Can add new item easily

d) Includes all relevant characteristics of item being coded

 

Q20. Structured English equivalents of decision table "test" are given below. Pick the right ones

i. If c1 true and c2 false then r=1 end if

if c1 false then r=2 end if

if c1 true and c2 true then r=3 end if

case (r)

r=1; perform actions a1 and a3

r=2; perform action a2

r=3; perform action a3

end case

ii. If c1 true and c2 false then perform actions a1, a3 end if

if c1 false then perform action a2 end if

if c1 true and c2 true then perform action a3 end if

iii. Case (c1 true and c2 false) rule r1

case (c1 false) rule r2

case (c1 true and c2 true) rule r3

end case

iv. If c1 true and c2 true then do rule r3 end if

if c1 true and c2 false then do rule r1 end if

if c1 true then do rule r2 end if

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a