System Analysis and Design 16

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Pick entities from the following:

i. Vendor

ii. Student

iii. Attends

iv. Km/hour

a) I, ii, iii

b) I, ii, iv

c) I and ii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q2. By data independence we mean application programs

a) Do not need data

b) May be developed independent of data

c) May be developed without knowing the organization of data

d) May be developed with independent data

 

Q3. An entity is

a) A collection of items in an application

b) A distinct real world item in an application

c) An inanimate object in an application

d) A data structure

 

Q4. One entity may be

a) Related to only one other entity

b) Related to itself

c) Related to only two other entities

d) Related to many other entities

 

Q5. Given the relation of exercise 10.7.5 it is reduced to the following bcnf relation

a) Supplier (s_ids, s_name)

purchase (s_id, p_order, qty)

b) Supplier (s_id, s_name)

purchase (p_order, qty)

c) Purchase (s_id, p_order)

supplier (s_name, qty)

d) Supplier (s_id, s_name, qty)

purchase (s_id, p_order)

 

Q6. A relation is

a) An entity

b) A relationship

c) Members of a relationship set

d) Members of an entity set or a relationship set

 

Q7. A student can take not more than 5 subjects in a semester. The number of students allowed in a subject in a semester is not more than 40. The student – subject relationship is:

a) 5:40

b) 40:5

c) N:5

d) 40:m

 

Q8. Designing physical model of dbms requires information on

i. Data volume

ii. Frequency of access to data

iii. Programming language used

iv. Secondary memory characteristics

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q9. A second normal form (2 nf) relation should

a) Be in 1 nf

b) Not have a composite key

c) Not have attributes dependent on key attribute

d) Not have attributes dependent on one another

 

Q10. The process of normalization

a) Is automatic using a computer program

b) Requires one to understand dependency between attributes

c) Is manual and requires semantic information

d) Is finding the key of a relation

 

Q11. A relation is said to be in 3 nf if

i. It is in 2 nf

ii. Non-key attributes are independent of one another

iii. Key attribute is not dependent on part of a composite key

iv. Has no multi-valued dependency

a) I and iii

b) I and iv

c) I and ii

d) Ii and iv

 

Q12. The relation supplies in mini-case example 1 of section 10.10 requires normalization because

a) It has a composite key with three attributes

b) The non-key attributes are dependent on part of composite key

c) The attributes item code and order no of the composite key have multivalued dependency

d) Vendor code and order no have a multivalued dependency

 

Q13. Among objectives of dbms are ensuring

i. Data integrity

ii. Data redundancy

iii. Data security

iv. Easy data retrieval

a) I, ii

b) I, iii

c) I, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii

 

Q14. Pick the relationship from the following:

a) A classroom

b) Teacher

c) Attends

d) Cost per dozen

 

Q15. A pilot can fly three types of planes and a plane can be piloted by any qualified pilot. The pilot-plane type relationship is

a) N:3

b) 3:n

c) 1:3

d) 3:1

 

Q16. The number of normal forms which has been proposed and discussed in the book are

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q17. Bcnf is needed because

a) Otherwise tuples may be duplicated

b) When a data is deleted tuples may be lost

c) Updating is otherwise difficult

d) When there is dependent attributes in two possible composite keys one of the attributes is unnecessarily duplicated in the tuples

 

Q18. Some of the objectives of a database management system are to

i. Minimize duplication of data

ii. Ensure centralized management control of data

iii. Ease retrieval of data

iv. Maintain a data dictionary

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iv

c) I and iii

d) I, ii and iii

 

Q19. The responsibilities of a database administrator includes

i. Maintenance of data dictionary

ii. Ensuring security of database

iii. Ensuring privacy and integrity of data

iv. Obtain an e-r model

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q20. In an e-r diagram relationship is represented by

a) Circles

b) Rectangles

c) Diamond shaped box

d) Ellipse

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c