System Analysis and Design 17

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. In an e-r diagram entities are represented by

a) Circles

b) Rectangles

c) Diamond shaped box

d) Ellipse

 

Q2. The relation given in exercise 10.4.4 may be converted to 1 nf relation by

a) Eliminating composite attributes

b) Eliminating common attributes

c) Duplicating common attributes as many times as lines in corresponding attributes

d) Putting composite attributes in a separate table

 

Q3. The order placed for relation in mini-case example 1 has the composite key order no, item code because

a) Item code has a multivalued dependency with order no.

b) The non-key attributes are dependent on the composite key order no, item code

c) If order no is the only key we cannot find qty. Ordered, price/unit, delivery time

d) If item code is the only key we cannot find order no. Uniquely

 

Q4. By data security in dbms we mean

a) Preventing access to data

b) Allowing access to data only to authorized users

c) Preventing changing data

d) Introducing integrity constraints

 

Q5. Attributes are

i. Properties of relationship

ii. Attributed to entities

iii. Properties of members of an entity set

a) I

b) I and ii

c) I and iii

d) Iii

 

Q6. Normalization is a process of restructuring a relation to

a) Minimize duplication of data in a database

b) Maximize duplication of data to ensure reliability

c) Make it of uniform size

d) Allow addition of data

 

Q7. A relationship is

a) An item in an application

b) A meaningful dependency between entities

c) A collection of related entities

d) Related data

 

Q8. Rows of a relation are called

a) Tuples

b) A relation row

c) A data structure

d) An entity

 

Q9. An attribute y may be functionally dependent on

i. A composite attribute x,y

ii. A single attribute x

iii. No attribute

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Iii

 

Q10. Given the relation

supplier(s_id, p_order, s_name, qty)

given that there is a unique s_name for each s_id and that s_id, p_order is a

composite key, find the correct statement among the following:

i. This relation is a bcnf

ii. This is 3 nf relation

iii. This is a 2 nf relation

iv. This is a 1 nf relation

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I and iv

d) I and iii

 

Q11. The abbreviation dbms stands for

a) Data base manipulation system

b) Data bank manipulating system

c) Data base management system

d) Data bank management system

 

Q12. When a logical model is mapped into a physical storage such as a disk store the resultant data model is known as

a) Conceptual data model

b) External data model

c) Internal data model

d) Disk data model

 

Q13. The sequence followed in designing a dbms is

a) Physical model conceptual model logical model

b) Logical model physical model conceptual model

c) Conceptual model logical model physical model

d) Conceptual model physical model logical model

 

Q14. The expansion of e-r diagram is

a) Entity-relationship diagram

b) Entity-relative diagram

c) Entity-relation diagram

d) Entity-rationalized diagram

 

Q15. Normalization is a process of restructuring a relation to

a) Minimize duplication of data in a database

b) Maximize duplication of data to ensure reliability

c) Make it of uniform size

d) Allow addition of data

 

Q16. A third normal form (3 nf) relation should

a) Be in 2 nf

b) Not have complete key

c) Not be 1 nf

d) Should not have non-key attributes depend on key attribute

 

Q17. Teaches-courses relation in mini-case example 2 is in

a) 3 nf. Does not need any further normalization

b) Bcnf

c) 4 nf

d) Unnormalized form

 

Q18. Data independence allows

i. No changes in application programs

ii. Change in database without affecting application programs

iii. Hardware to be changed without affecting application programs

iv. System software to be changed without affecting application programs

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iii

c) Ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q19. An e-r modelling for given application leads to

a) Conceptual data model

b) Logical data model

c) External data model

d) Internal data model

 

Q20. Pick the meaningful relationship between entities

a) Vendor supplies goods

b) Vendor talks with customers

c) Vendor complains to vendor

d) Vendor asks prices

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a