System Analysis and Design 18

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. A second normal form (2 nf) relation should

a) Be in 1 nf

b) Not have a composite key

c) Not have attributes dependent on key attribute

d) Not have attributes dependent on one another

 

Q2. If an entity appears in only one relationship then it is

a) A 1:1 relationship

b) A 1:n relationship

c) A n:1 relationship

d) A n:m relationship

 

Q3. A relation is said to be in 1nf if

a) There is no duplication of data

b) There are no composite attributes in the relation

c) There are only a few composite attributes

d) All attributes are of uniform type

 

Q4. A relation project guidance project guidance (professor, project, student no. St-name, dept)

a professor can give many projects to many students

a project will have many students

a project may be guided by many professors

the 4 nf relation corresponding to this are

a) Prof_project (professor, st_name, dept)

proj_stud (project, student no.)

b) Prof_stud (professor, student no)

proj_stud (project, student no)

student (student no, st_name, dept)

c) Student (student no, st_name, dept)

professor(professor, project)

d) Professor( professor, project, dept)

student (student no, st_name, dept)

 

Q5. A good database design

i. Caters primarily to current needs

ii. Caters to current and future needs as organizations grow

iii. Has to be modified when hardware is upgraded

iv. Ensures data security

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) Ii, iv

d) Iii, iv

 

Q6. By relation cardinality we mean

a) Number of items in a relationship

b) Number of relationships in which an entity can appear

c) Number of items in an entity

d) Number of entity sets which may be related to a given entity

 

Q7. The project guidance relation of exercise 10.8.3 needs further normalization to 5 nf because

a) There are too many multivalued dependencies

b) Multivalued dependency and simple dependency are mixed in the 4 nf relation

c) Spurious tuples got introduced when the 4 nf relations are combined due to the fact that a professor can guide only specified projects

d) 4 nf relations have composite keys

 

Q8. A database models data so that it is

a) Appropriate for application

b) Independent of application program

c) Optimized for most frequent applications

d) Optimized for all applications

 

Q9. A check pointing system is needed

a) To ensure system security

b) To recover from transient faults

c) To ensure system privacy

d) To ensure system integrity

 

Q10. Pick entity set from the following

a) All vendors supplying to an organization

b) Vendors and organizations they supply

c) Vendors and transporters

d) A vendor supplying to many organizations

 

Q11. A relation which is in a higher normal form

a) Implies that it also qualifies to be in lower normal form

b) Does not necessarily satisfy the conditions of lower normal form

c) Is included in the lower normal form

d) Is independent of lower normal forms

 

Q12. Teacher-student relation in mini-case example 2 is required because

a) It is in 3 nf

b) It has a multivalued key

c) It has a composite key with multivalued dependency relation

d) Without this relation database is incomplete and some queries cannot be answered

 

Q13. Dbms

a) Does not allow replication of data

b) Allows controlled replication of data if it improves performance

c) Does not allow common data to be duplicated

d) Does not allow replication as it adversely affects reliability

 

Q14. Access right to a database is controlled by

a) Top management

b) System designer

c) System analyst

d) Database administrator

 

Q15. If an entity appears in not more than 5 relationships then it is a

a) 1:1 relationship

b) 1:5 relationship

c) 5:1 relationship

d) 5:5 relationship

 

Q16. Given the following relation

vendor order (vendor no, order no, vendor name, qty supplied , price/unit)

the second normal form relations are

a) Vendor (vendor no, vendor name)

qty (qty supplied, price/unit)

order (order no, qty supplied)

b) Vendor (vendor no, vendor name)

order (order no, qty supplied, price/unit)

c) Vendor (vendor no, vendor name)

order (order no, qty supplied, price/unit)

vendor order (vendor no, order no)

d) Vendor (vendor no, vendor name, qty supplied, price/unit)

vendor order (order no, vendor no)

 

Q17. By redundancy in a file based system we mean that

a) Unnecessary data is stored

b) Same data is duplicated in many files

c) Data is unavailable

d) Files have redundant data

 

Q18. Dbms must implement management controls to

i. Control access rights to users

ii. Implement audit trail when changes are made

iii. Allow data to be used extensively in the organization

iv. Duplicate databases

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iii

c) Iii, iv

d) I, iv

 

Q19. Entities are identified from the word statement of a problem by

a) Picking words which are adjectives

b) Picking words which are nouns

c) Picking words which are verbs

d) Picking words which are pronouns

 

Q20. Given the following relation

vendor order ( vendor no, order no, vendor name, qty supplied, price/unit) it is not in 2 nf because

a) It is not in 1 nf

b) It has a composite key

c) Non-key attribute vendor name is dependent on vendor no. Which is one part of the composite key

d) Qty supplied and price/unit are dependent

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c