System Analysis and Design 19

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Relations are used in logical database design because

i. Sound theory of relations facilitates systematic design of relational databases

ii. They are very popular

iii. They are flat files and easy to store and retrieve from computer's memory

iv. E-r diagrams allow design of relations

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q2. A relation is said to be in 2 nf if

i. It is in 1 nf

ii. Non-key attributes dependent on key attribute

iii. Non-key attributes are independent of one another

iv. If it has a composite key, no non-key attribute should be dependent on part of the composite key

a) I, ii, iii

b) I and ii

c) I, ii, iv

d) I, iv

 

Q3. Boye codd normal form (bcnf) is needed when

a) Two non-key attributes are dependent

b) There is more than one possible composite key

c) There are two or more possible composite overlapping keys and one attribute of a composite key is dependent on an attribute of another composite key

d) There are two possible keys and they are dependent on one another

 

Q4. One of the main objectives of a dbms is to

a) Create a database for an organization

b) Facilitate sharing of a database by current and future applications

c) Allow sharing application programs

d) Replace file based systems

 

Q5. By data integrity we mean

a) Maintaining consistent data values

b) Integrated data values

c) Banning improper access to data

d) Not leaking data values

 

Q6. The entity set is a

a) Set of entities

b) Collection of different entities

c) Collection of related entities

d) Collection of similar entities

 

Q7. Normalization of database is essential to

i. Avoid accidental deletion of required data when some data is deleted

ii. Eliminate inconsistencies when a data item is modified in the database

iii. Allows storage of data in a computer's disk

iv. Use a database management system

a) I and iii

b) I and ii

c) Ii and iii

d) Ii and iv

 

Q8. Given the following relation 

student (roll no, name, course no, course max. Marks, year of study, address)

the corresponding 3 nf relations are

a) Student (roll no, name, year of study, address)

course (course no, course max. Marks)

b) Student (roll no, name, year of study, address)

student (roll no, course no) course (course no, course max. Marks)

c) Student (roll no, name, address)

year (roll no, year of study) course (course no, course max. Marks)

d) Student (roll no, name, address)

course (course no, course max. Marks, year of study)

 

Q9. Data availability is often difficult in file based system

a) As files are duplicated

b) As unnecessary data are stored in files

c) As one has to search different files and these files may be in different update states

d) Redundant data are stored in files 8.5.4 management policy changes are difficult to implement in a file based system because

 

Q10. Data integrity is ensured by

a) Good data editing

b) Propagating data changes to all data items

c) Preventing unauthorized access

d) Preventing data duplication

 

Q11. A good database design

i. Is expandable with growth and changes in organization

ii. Easy to change when software changes

iii. Ensures data integrity

iv. Allows access to only authorized users

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii

 

Q12. If an entity appears in n relationships then it is

a) A 1:1 relationship

b) A 1:n relationship

c) A n:1 relationship

d) A n:m relationship

 

Q13. A relation is said to be in bcnf when

a) It has overlapping composite keys

b) It has no composite keys

c) It has no multivalued dependencies

d) It has no overlapping composite keys which have related attributes

 

Q14. A dbms is

a) Another name for database system

b) Independent of a database

c) Dependent on application programs

d) Is a set of procedures which manage a database

 

Q15. A dbms has the following components

i. A data definition language

ii. A query language

iii. A security system

iv. Audit trail

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q16. The attributes of relationship teaches in teacher teaches course should be

a) Teacher code, teacher name, dept, phone no

b) Course no, course name, semester offered, credits

c) Teacher code, course no, semester no

d) Teacher code, course no, teacher name, dept, phone no

 

Q17. Given an attribute x, another attribute y is dependent on it, if for a given x

a) There are many y values

b) There is only one value of y

c) There is one or more y values

d) There is none or one y value

 

Q18. A 3 nf relation is converted to bcnf by

a) Removing composite keys

b) Removing multivalued dependencies

c) Dependent attributes of overlapping composite keys are put in a separate relation

d) Dependent non-key attributes are put in a separate table

 

Q19. A database is a

a) Collection of files

b) Collection of inputs and outputs of application

c) Collection of related data necessary to manage an organization

d) Data resource of an organization

 

Q20. Database is

a) An important resource of an organization

b) Not relevant to existing programs

c) Not relevant for future programs

d) Not as good as files as there is redundancy

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a