System Analysis and Design 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Information is

a) Data

b) Processed data

c) Manipulated input

d) Computer output

 

Q2. In hospital information system the following type of information is operational

a) Opening a new children' ward

b) Data on births and deaths

c) Preparing patients' bill

d) Buying an expensive diagnostic system such as cat scan

 

Q3. Match and find best pairing for a materials management system

i. Developing vendor performance

ii. Developing vendors for critical

iii. List of items rejected from a vendor

iv. Strategic information measures

v. Tactical information items

vi. Operational information

a) (i) and (v)

b) (ii) and (v)

c) (iii) and (iv)

d) (ii) and (vi)

 

Q4. Match and find best pairing for a marketing management system

i. Customer preferences surveys

ii. Search for new markets

iii. Performance of sales outlets

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

vi. Operational information

a) (iii) and (iv)

b) (i) and (vi)

c) (i) and (v)

d) (iii) and (v)

 

Q5. Organizations have hierarchical structures because

a) It is convenient to do so

b) It is done by every organization

c) Specific responsibilities can be assigned for each level

d) It provides opportunities for promotions

 

Q6. The quality of information which does not hide any unpleasant information is known as

a) Complete

b) Trustworthy

c) Relevant

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Data mining is used to aid in

a) Operational management

b) Analyzing past decision made by managers

c) Detecting patterns in operational data

d) Retrieving archival data

 

Q8. Data by itself is not useful unless

a) It is massive

b) It is processed to obtain information

c) It is collected from diverse sources

d) It is properly stated

 

Q9. In hospital information system the following type of information is statutory

a) Opening a new children' ward

b) Data on births and deaths

c) Preparing patients' bill

d) Buying an expensive diagnostic system such as cat scan

 

Q10. Match and find best pairing for a production management system

i. Performance appraisal of machines

ii. Introducing new production

iii. Preventive maintenance schedules

iv. Strategic information to decide on replacement

v. Tactical information technology

vi. Operational information for machines

a) (i) and (vi)

b) (ii) and (v)

c) (i) and (v)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q11. Match quality of information and how it is ensured using the following list quality how ensured

i. Accurate

ii. Complete

iii. Timely

iv. Include all data

v. Use correct input and processing rules

vi. Include all data up to present time

a) (ii) and (v)

b) (ii) and (vi)

c) (ii) and (iv)

d) (iii) and (iv)

 

Q12. A management information system is one which

a) Is required by all managers of an organization

b) Processes data to yield information of value in tactical management

c) Provides operational information

d) Allows better management of organizations

 

Q13. In motor car manufacturing the following type of information is strategic

a) Decision on introducing a new model

b) Scheduling production

c) Assessing competitor car

d) Computing sales tax collected

 

Q14. Match and find best pairing for a human resource management system

i. Policies on giving bonus

ii. Absentee reduction

iii. Skills inventory

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

vi. Operational information

a) (i) and (v)

b) (i) and (iv)

c) (ii) and (iv)

d) (iii) and (v)

 

Q15. Match and find best pairing for a research and development management system

i. Technical collaboration decision

ii. Budgeted expenses vs actuals

iii. Proportion of budget to be

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

vi. Operational information allocated to various projects

a) (i) and (v)

b) (iii) and (v)

c) (ii) and (v)

d) (i) and (vi)

 

Q16. Master files are normally stored in

a) A hard disk

b) A tape

c) Cd – rom

d) Computer's main memory

 

Q17. Strategic information is needed for

a) Day to day operations

b) Meet government requirements

c) Long range planning

d) Short range planning

 

Q18. Match and find best pairing for a production management system

i. Performance appraisal of machines replacement

ii. Introducing new production

iii. Preventive maintenance schedules

iv. Strategic information to decide on

v. Tactical information technology

vi. Operational information for

a) (iii) and (vi)

b) (i) and (iv)

c) (ii) and (v)

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The quality of information which is based on understanding user needs

a) Complete

b) Trustworthy

c) Relevant

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Strategic information is required by

a) Middle managers

b) Line managers

c) Top managers

d) All workers

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c