System Analysis and Design 20

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. A subset of logical data model accessed by programmers is called a

a) Conceptual data model

b) External data model

c) Internal data model

d) An entity-relation data model

 

Q2. The columns of a relation

a) Must be in specified order

b) May be in any order

c) With key field in first column

d) With largest width column last

 

Q3. Fourth normal form (4 nf) relations are needed when

a) There are multivalued dependencies between attributes in composite key

b) There are more than one composite key

c) There are two or more overlapping composite keys

d) There are multivalued dependency between non-key attributes

 

Q4. A database administrator

a) Administers data in an organization

b) Controls all inputs and all outputs of programs

c) Is controller of data resources of an organization?

d) Controls all data entry operators

 

Q5. A dbms

a) Is a set of procedures?

b) Manages a database

c) Is a set of procedures to manage a database to provide data as required by applications

d) Provides data to applications

 

Q6. Data independence allows

a) Sharing the same database by several applications

b) Extensive modification of applications

c) No data sharing between applications

d) Elimination of several application programs

 

Q7. A 3 nf relation is split into 4 nf

a) By removing overlapping composite keys

b) By splitting into relations which do not have more than one independent multivalued dependency

c) Removing multivalued dependency

d) By putting dependent non-key attribute in a separate table

 

Q8. The advantages of object-oriented modelling are

i. It allows easy integration of subsystems

ii. It promotes reuse of code written earlier

iii. It allows modification of some objects by other objects

iv. It allows data structures in objects to be modified by other objects

a) I, ii

b) I, iii

c) Ii, iii

d) I, iv

 

Q9. Objects may be viewed as

a) Clients in a system

b) Servers in a system

c) As both clients and servers in a system

d) Neither as clients nor as servers in a system

 

Q10. Object-oriented system modelling using crc method gives

a) Java programs for the system

b) C++ programs for the system

c) Classes of the system, their responsibilities and collaborating classes

d) Objective c programs for the system

 

Q11. Relationships are identified from the word statement of a problem by

a) Picking words which are adjectives

b) Picking words which are nouns

c) Picking words which are verbs

d) Picking words which are pronouns

 

Q12. The rows of a relation

a) Must be in specified order

b) May be in any order

c) In ascending order of key

d) In descending order of key

 

Q13. Data integrity in a file based system may be lost because

a) The same variable may have different values in different files

b) Files are duplicated

c) Unnecessary data is stored in files

d) Redundant data is stored in files

 

Q14. A conceptual data model is converted using a relational data base management system to a

a) Logical data model

b) External data model

c) Internal data model

d) An entity-relation data model

 

Q15. Given the following relation it is not 3 nf because student (roll no, name, course no, course max. Marks, year of study, address)

a) It is not in 2 nf

b) It does not have composite key

c) Non-key attributes course no and course max. Marks are functionally dependent

d) It has more than 3 non-key attributes

 

Q16. Open domain case tools/p>

a) Are better than commercial tools

b) Are not very useful

c) Do not usually have very good user interface but are otherwise useful

d) Are full of bugs

 

Q17. A database should be designed to allow providing

a) Different views of portions of data requested by an application

b) Data only to selected applications as decided by an organization

c) A uniform view of data to all applications

d) Data to all applications

 

Q18. Computer systems are designed by

a) Simplifying requirements of system

b) Breaking of the system into smaller self-contained co-operating subsystems

c) Breaking up the systems into independent parts

d) Modular design

 

Q19. A query operation on a object

a) Has side effect

b) Has no side effects

c) Changes the state of an object

d) Is not allowed

 

Q20. Given a word statement of a problem potential objects are identified by selecting

a) Verb phrases in the statement

b) Noun phrases in the statement

c) Adjectives in the statement

d) Adverbs in the statement

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b