System Analysis and Design 21

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 21

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 21

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. A class index card contains besides class name

i. Superclasses and subclasses

ii. Short description of class

iii. Collaborators

iv. Private responsibilities of class

v. Contract(s) with collaborators

a) I, ii, iii

b) I, iii, iv, v

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii, iv and v

 

Q2. When a subclass is created using inheritance the resulting class

a) May have only attributes of parent class

b) May have only operations of parent class

c) May have new operations only in addition to those in parent class

d) May have new attributes and new operations in addition to those of the parent class

 

Q3. Functions and procedures are

a) Not useful in designing computer systems

b) Old fashioned and they are not useful

c) Useful in designing computer systems

d) Have side effects which require special care if they are used as subsystems

 

Q4. Attributes are assigned value

a) When operations are performed on an object

b) When instances of objects are defined

c) When methods are invoked

d) When classes are identified

 

Q5. In object-oriented design

a) Operations and methods are identical

b) Methods specify algorithms whereas operations only state what is to be done

c) Methods do not change values of attributes

d) Methods and constructor are same

 

Q6. Given a word statement of problem potential operations appropriate for objects are identified by selecting

a) Verb phrases in the statement

b) Noun phrases in the statement

c) Adjectives in the statement

d) Adverbs in the statement

 

Q7. In crc based design a crc team consists of

i. One or two user’s representatives

ii. Several programmers

iii. Project coordinators

iv. One or two system analysts

a) I, ii

b) I, iii

c) I, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q8. A class is

a) A group of objects

b) Template for objects of a particular type

c) A class of objects

d) A classification of objects

 

Q9. Inheritance in object-oriented system is used to

a) Create new classes from existing classes

b) Add new operations to existing operations

c) Add new attributes to existing attributes

d) Add new states to existing states

 

Q10. An instance of an object is created by a

a) Query operation

b) Update operation

c) Constructor operation

d) Open operation

 

Q11. All objects have

i. Attributes

ii. States

iii. A set of operations

iv. A unique identity

a) I, ii, iii

b) Ii, iii, iv

c) I, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q12. An update operation in an object instance

a) Updates the class

b) Has no side effects

c) Deletes an instance

d) Alters values of attribute(s) of an object instance

 

Q13. A polymorphic operation

a) Has same name

b) Has same name but uses different methods depending on class

c) Uses different methods to perform on the same class

d) Uses polymorphic method

 

Q14. Outputs needed by operational managers are

a) Summary reports with good grouping

b) Exception reports

c) Detailed reports

d) Expected reports

 

Q15. Bar charts are used when

a) It is required to illustrate geographical distribution of data

b) Relative distribution of data in specified categories is to be shown

c) Percent use of resources under various heads is to be shown

d) Trends as a function of time is to be illustrated

 

Q16. Reports headings are used as

a) It is good practice

b) It helps in reading and understanding a report

c) It is required by management

d) It is a good documentation aid

 

Q17. Buttons which can be clicked using a mouse are placed in screens as

a) They are convenient to use

b) It is the modern trend

c) Large number of buttons can be used

d) Using a keyboard is error prone

 

Q18. While designing output report it is important to keep the following in mind:

i. Volume of output

ii. Potential users

iii. Current users

iv. Periodicity of output

a) I, ii, iii

b) Ii, iii, iv

c) I, ii, iv

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q19. X-y graphs are normally used when

a) It is required to illustrate geographical distribution of data

b) Relative distribution of data in specified categories is to be shown

c) Percent use of resources under various heads is to be shown

d) Trends as a function of time is to be illustrated

 

Q20. Report footing is

a) Same as report heading

b) The label printed at the end of each page

c) The label printed at the end of each control group

d) The label printed at the end of a report

 

Part 21: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d