System Analysis and Design 22

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. The crc modelling primarily requires

i. Identifying classes and their responsibilities

ii. Identifying collaborators of each class and their responsibilities

iii. Developing a collaboration graph

a) I, ii

b) I, iii

c) Ii, iii

d) I, ii, iii

 

Q2. By polymorphism of a subsystem we mean

a) It should be reusable

b) It should have polymorphic data types

c) It should accept generic commands and interpret appropriately

d) It should morph polygons

 

Q3. In uml diagram of a class

a) State of object cannot be represented

b) State is irrelevant

c) State is represented as an attribute

d) State is represented as a result of an operation

 

Q4. Inheritance in object-oriented modelling can be used to

a) Generalize classes

b) Specialize classes

c) Generalize and specialize classes

d) Create new classes

 

Q5. The expansion of the acronym crc is

a) Collecting responsibilities classes

b) Collaborating with relevant classes

c) Class responsibilities and collaborators

d) Creating relevant classes

 

Q6. A subsystem of a complex system must specify

a) What task it performs

b) How it performs a task

c) With which subsystems it co-operates

d) How it co-operates with other systems

 

Q7. Objects are

i. Tangible entities

ii. Intangible entities

iii. Transient entities

iv. Uniquely identifiable

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q8. By abstraction in object-oriented modelling we mean picking

a) Only attributes appropriate to model an object

b) Only operations

c) Both operation and attributes with operations appropriate to model an object

d) The appropriate abstract data type

 

Q9. An object is considered an external entity in object-oriented modelling if

a) Its attributes are invariant during operation of the system

b) Its attributes change during operation of the system

c) It has numerous attributes

d) It has no attributes relevant to the system

 

Q10. A subsystem of a complex system must

i. Know how other subsystems perform their task

ii. Know what tasks other subsystems perform

iii. Know what task it performs and other subsystems perform to access its data

iv. Know how to send requests to other systems for getting tasks done by them

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iii

c) Ii, iv

d) Iii, iv

 

Q11. The following are intangible entities which can be defined as objects

i. A motor car

ii. A bank account

iii. An aircraft

iv. A linked list

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iv

c) Iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q12. Objects selected to model a system

i. Must be essential for functioning of the system

ii. Must have all attributes which are invariant during operations of a system

iii. Must have attributes relevant for performing services of object

iv. Must be able to perform assigned services

a) I, ii, iii

b) Ii, iii, iv

c) I, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q13. A subsystem of a complex system

i. Should be reusable in other complex system

ii. Must not be able to inherit the properties of other subsystems

iii. Must have clearly specified responsibilities

iv. Must know the stimuli to which it should respond

a) I, ii, iii

b) Ii, iii, iv

c) I, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q14. By polymorphism in object-oriented modelling we mean

a) The ability to manipulate objects of different distinct classes

b) The ability to manipulate objects of different distinct classes knowing only their common properties

c) Use of polymorphic operations

d) Use of similar operations to do similar things

 

Q15. By encapsulation in object-oriented modelling we mean

a) Encapsulating data and programs

b) Hiding attributes of an object from users

c) Hiding operations on object from users

d) Hiding implementation details of methods from users of objects

 

Q16. An object is selected for modelling a system provided

a) Its attributes are invariant during operation of the system

b) Its attributes change during operation of the system

c) It has numerous attributes

d) It has no attributes relevant to the system

 

Q17. Encapsulation in object-oriented modelling is useful as

a) It allows improving methods of an object independent of other parts of system

b) It hides implementation details of methods

c) It allows easy designing

d) Encapsulates attributes and operations of object

 

Q18. A line printer

i. Prints an entire line at a time

ii. Is a non-impact printer

iii. Allows multiple copies to be taken at a time

iv. Prints one character at a time

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q19. A laser printer

i. Gives a better quality printout compared to inkjet printer

ii. Is less expensive than an inkjet printer

iii. Is more expensive than a dot matrix printer

iv. Gives a better quality printout compared to dot matrix printer

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I, ii, iv

d) I, iii, iv

 

Q20. By an extranet we mean

a) An extra fast computer network

b) The intranets of two co-operating organizations interconnected via a secure leased line

c) An extra network used by an organization for higher reliability

d) An extra connection to internet provided to co-operating organizations

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b