System Analysis and Design 23

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Good report allows one to

i. Read it from left to right and top to bottom

ii. Read it from any point

iii. Find out easily the beginning and end of the report

iv. Printed it in one page

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q2. Internet is

a) A local computer network

b) A world wide network of computers

c) An interconnected network of computers

d) A world wide interconnected network of computers which use a common protocol to communicate with one another

 

Q3. A laser printer

i. Prints an entire line at a time

ii. Is a non-impact printer

iii. Allows multiple copies to be taken at a time

iv. Prints one character at a time

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q4. An audio output unit

a) Can speak out small range of digits and specified words

b) Is not used in information system

c) Is very expensive and is thus not used

d) Is normally used to give only background music

 

Q5. An inkjet printer

i. Prints an entire line at time

ii. Is a non-impact printer

iii. Allows multiple copies to be taken at a time

iv. Prints one character at a time

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q6. Page footing is

a) Same as report heading

b) The labels printed at the end of each page

c) The labels printed at the end of each control group

d) The labels printed at the end of a report

 

Q7. By an intranet we mean

a) A lan of an organization

b) A wide area network connecting all branches of an organization

c) A corporate computer network

d) A network connecting all computers of an organization and using the internet protocol

 

Q8. Html uses

a) Pre-specified tags

b) User defined tags

c) Tags only for linking

d) Fixed tags defined by the language

 

Q9. Xll definition is used along with xml to specify

a) The data types of the contents of xml document

b) The presentation of xml document

c) The links with other documents

d) The structure of xml document

 

Q10. Internet uses

a) Packet switching

b) Circuit switching

c) Telephone switching

d) Telex switching

 

Q11. A world wide web contains web pages

a) Residing in many computers

b) Created using html

c) With links to other web pages

d) Residing in many computers linked together using html

 

Q12. Xsl definition is used along with xml definition to specify

a) The data types of the contents of xml document

b) The presentation of xml document

c) The links with other documents

d) The structure of xml document

 

Q13. Internet data is broken up as

a) Fixed length packets

b) Variable length packets

c) Not packetized

d) 64 bytes packets

 

Q14. Html tags define

a) The data types of elements of document

b) Presentation of specified elements of a document

c) The contents of the document

d) The structure of the document

 

Q15. The advantages of xml over html are

i. It allows processing of data stored in web-pages

ii. It uses meaningful tags which aids in understanding the nature of a document

iii. Is simpler than html

iv. It separates presentation and structure of document

a) (i),(ii) and (iii)

b) (i),(ii) and(iv)

c) (ii),(iii) and (iv)

d) (i),(iii) and (iv)

 

Q16. Internet packet data structure consists of

i. Source address

ii. Destination address

iii. Serial number of packets

iv. Message bytes

v. Control bits for error checking

vi. Path identification bits

a) I, ii, iii

b) I, ii, iii, iv

c) I, ii, iii, iv, v

d) I, ii, iii, iv, v, vi

 

Q17. In order to interpret xml documents one should

a) Use standardized tags

b) Have a document type definition which defines the tags

c) Define the tags separately

d) Specify tag filename

 

Q18. The packets of an internet message

a) Take a predetermined path

b) Take a path based on packet priority

c) Go along different paths based on path availability

d) Take the shortest path from source to destination

 

Q19. The tags used for specifying fonts in html are

i. <b>

ii. <i>

iii. <u>

iv. <l>

a) (i) and (ii)

b) (i) and (iii)

c) (ii) and (iv)

d) (i),(ii) and (iii)

 

Q20. Ip address is currently

a) 4 bytes long

b) Available in plenty

c) 6 bytes long

d) Not assigned as it is all used up

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a