System Analysis and Design 25

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Html is similar to a

a) Word processing language

b) Screen editor

c) Scripting language

d) Search engine

 

Q2. World Wide Web

a) Is another name for internet

b) Worldwide connection for computers

c) A collection of linked information residing on computers connected by the internet

d) A collection of worldwide information

 

Q3. The tag used in html to link it with other url's is:

a) <a>

b) <h>

c) <u>

d) <l>

 

Q4. Html and xml are markup languages

a) Specially development for the web

b) Are based on sgml

c) Are versions of sgml

d) Independent of sgml

 

Q5. A proof figure is

a) A figure used to prove the correctness of data entry

b) An additional data entered with each record to facilitate detection of arithmetic error

c) A number used during data entry

d) A modulus-11 check digit

 

Q6. It is advisable for an auditor to require an operational information system to

i. Keep logs of all system runs and people involved

ii. Ensure that the programs and system operation are well documented

iii. Ensure that no changes are allowed

iv. Ensure that the inputs and batch controls are properly designed

a) I, ii, iii

b) Ii, iii, iv

c) I, ii, iv

d) I, ii

 

Q7. To protect a system from viruses one should

i. Not allow unauthorized use of floppy disks

ii. Scan viruses in files received via a network or floppies

iii. Isolate a system from networks

iv. Install a roll-back recovery program in the system

a) I and iii

b) I and ii

c) Ii and iv

d) I, iii, iv

 

Q8. By auditing around the computer we mean

a) The inputs and the corresponding outputs are compared and checked for correctness

b) The programs and procedures are checked for correctness

c) Special synthetic data is input and outputs checked for correctness

d) Programs are written to check the functioning of the computer hardware

 

Q9. A web page is located using a

a) Universal record linking

b) Uniform resource locator

c) Universal record locator

d) Uniformly reachable links

 

Q10. Dtd definition is used along with xml to specify

a) The data types of the contents of xml document

b) The presentation of xml document

c) The links with other documents

d) The structure of xml document

 

Q11. A url specifies the following:

i. Protocol used

ii. Domain name of server hosting web page

iii. Name of folder with required information

iv. Name of document formatted using html

v. The name of isp

a) I, ii, iii, iv

b) Ii, iii, iv, v

c) I, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii, v

 

Q12. Xml uses

a) User define tags

b) Pre-defined tags

c) Both predefined and user-defined tags

d) Extended tags used in html and makes them powerful

 

Q13. Html stands for

a) Hyper text making links

b) Hyper text markup language

c) Higher textual marking of links

d) Hyper text mixer of links

 

Q14. Ip addresses are converted to

a) A binary string

b) Alphanumeric string

c) A hierarchy of domain names

d) A hexadecimal string

 

Q15. Control in design of an information system is used to

a) Inspect the system and check that it is built as per specifications

b) Protect data from accidental or intentional loss

c) Ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable

d) Ensure privacy of data processed by it

 

Q16. Auditing of information systems is primarily required to ensure that

i. All input records are correct and are included in processing

ii. The system has ample protection against frauds

iii. The processing performance is reliable

iv. The system is developed at low cost

a) I and ii

b) Iii and iv

c) Ii and iii

d) I, ii and iii

 

Q17. Program tests use test data to

i. Exercise all paths taken by a program

ii. Test loop counters

iii. Test with values which change state of logical variables

iv. Comprehensively exercise program

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q18. It is necessary to protect information system from the following risks:

i. Natural disasters like fire, floods etc

ii. Disgruntled employees

iii. Poorly trained employees

iv. Hackers

v. Industrial spies

vi. Data entry operators

a) Ii, iii, iv, v

b) I, ii, iii, iv, v

c) I, iv, v

d) I, ii, iii, iv, v, vi

 

Q19. Proof figures are used to check

i. Arithmetic errors in processing

ii. Data entry errors in processing

iii. Loop errors in program

iv. Proof of program correctness

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iv

d) Iii and iv

 

Q20. A relationship check

a) Is concerned with checking a relation

b) Uses an entity-relationship model for checking

c) Finds out if a relationship is satisfied in computation

d) Uses the fact that a known relationship exists between two data elements and checks if it is satisfied during computation

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d