System Analysis and Design 26

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 26

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 26

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Some of the features of audit package used to check systems are:

i. Facility to total specified items based on some criteria

ii. Extracting items based on some criteria for checking

iii. Check-pointing and restart facility

iv. Hardware faults recovery

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q2. Some security measures commonly used are

i. Data encryption

ii. Logging of all accesses to an information system and recording changes made (if any)

iii. Data compression

iv. Copying of files

a) Ii and iii

b) I and iii

c) I and ii

d) Ii and iv

 

Q3. At each check-point

i. Quantities such as control totals and proof figures are checked for correctness

ii. Process state is stored in secondary storage

iii. A program halts for check by programmers

iv. A self-checking system is invoked by the analyst

a) I and iv

b) Ii and iii

c) I and ii

d) I and iii

 

Q4. Audit in the design of information system is used to

a) Inspect the system and check that it is built as per specifications

b) Protect data from accidental or intentional loss

c) Ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable

d) Ensure privacy of data processed by it

 

Q5. Some audit and control procedures in a system

i. Detect and correct errors in programs

ii. Selectively print records in a system which meet certain criteria

iii. Examine credit and debit balances in an accounting system and check if they balance

iv. Provide a facility to trace a variable value through processing steps and print intermediate values when required

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I, ii, iii

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q6. Parallel runs are used

a) During regular operation of an information system

b) When a system is initially implemented

c) Whenever errors are found in a computerized system

d) Whenever management insists

 

Q7. Organizational measures in control mean

a) A set of well-organized methods

b) Assignment of appropriate responsibilities to individuals in data processing in an organization

c) Proper organization of data

d) Creation of an organization for controlling system

 

Q8. An audit trail is established in a system to

a) Detect errors in a system

b) Enable auditing of a system

c) Localize the source of an error in a system

d) Trail a program

 

Q9. Auditing with a computer we mean

a) The inputs and the corresponding outputs are compared and checked for correctness

b) The programs and procedures are checked for correctness

c) Special synthetic data is input and outputs checked for correctness

d) Programs are written to check the functioning of the computer hardware

 

Q10. The main objectives of testing are

i. When correct inputs are fed to the system the outputs are correct

ii. When incorrect inputs are fed to the system they are detected and rejected

iii. The requirement specifications are correct

iv. Verify that the controls incorporated in the system function correctly

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q11. By Electronic Commerce we mean:

a) Commerce of electronic goods

b) Commerce which depends on electronics

c) Commerce which is based on the use of internet

d) Commerce which is based on transactions using computers connected by telecommunication network

 

Q12. Disadvantages of e-Commerce in India are

i. Internet access is not universally available

ii. Credit card payment security is not yet guaranteed

iii. Transactions are de-personalized and human contact is missing

iv. Cyberlaws are not in place

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I, ii, iii

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q13. By security in e-Commerce we mean

i. Protecting an organization's data resource from unauthorized access

ii. Preventing disasters from happening

iii. Authenticating messages received by an organization

iv. Protecting messages sent on the internet from being read and understood by unauthorized persons/organizations

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iii

c) Iii, iv

d) I, iii, iv

 

Q14. By encryption of a text we mean

a) Compressing it

b) Expanding it

c) Scrambling it to preserve its security

d) Hashing it

 

Q15. Triple DES

a) Is a symmetric key encryption method

b) Guarantees excellent security

c) Is implementable as a hardware VLSI chip

d) Is public key encryption method with three keys.

 

Q16. Hashed message is signed by a sender using

a) His public key

b) His private key

c) Receiver's public key

d) Receiver's private key

 

Q17. In Electronic cash payment

i. A customer withdraws “coins” in various denominations signed by the bank

ii. The bank has a database of issued coins

iii. The bank has a database of spent coins

iv. The bank cannot trace a customer

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, ii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q18. Advantages of B2C commerce to customers are

i. Wide variety of goods can be accessed and comparative prices can be found

ii. Shopping can be done at any time

iii. Privacy of transactions can be guaranteed

iv. Security of transactions can be guaranteed

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) I and iv

 

Q19. A firewall is a

a) Wall built to prevent fires from damaging a corporate intranet

b) Security device deployed at the boundary of a company to prevent unauthorized physical access

c) Security device deployed at the boundary of a corporate intranet to protect it from unauthorized access

d) Device to prevent all accesses from the internet to the corporate intranet

 

Q20. By applying permutation (31254) and substitution by 5 characters away from current character (A → F , B → G etc..) The following string ABRACADABRA becomes

a) FGWCAAADRBF

b) RABCAAADRBF

c) WFGHFFFIWGF

d) None of the above

 

Part 26: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c