System Analysis and Design 27

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 27

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 27

Part 27: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. By information system testing we mean

a) Testing an information system correctly

b) Determining whether a system is performing as per specifications

c) Determining whether a system is performing optimally

d) Ensuring proper function of a system

 

Q2. Security in the design of information system is used to

a) Inspect the system and check that it is built as per the specifications

b) Protect data and programs from accidental or intentional loss

c) Ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable

d) Ensure privacy of data processed by it

 

Q3. Controls are necessary in information systems as

i. Massive amounts of data are processed and human errors are expected in data entry

ii. Accidental errors can lead to loss of money and credibility in a system

iii. To protect the system from virus attack

iv. Data may be lost due to disk crashes

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) I and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q4. A two way check

a) Calculates the same quantity in two different ways and compares them for equality

b) Calculates the quantities and compares them for equality

c) Checks a data item in two different ways

d) Enters data two times and cross-checks them

 

Q5. By string test we mean

a) A test which tests operations with strings

b) A string of tests on programs

c) Test on related programs

d) The output of a program is sent as input to related program(s) to see if data is transferred correctly

 

Q6. The following measures are taken to ensure security of information systems:

i. Duplicate copies of data/programs are kept in a different place preferably in fireproof vault

ii. Password protection is used to prevent unauthorized access

iii. No one is allowed to alter data in the database

iv. No one is allowed alter programs

a) I and ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) Ii, iii, iv

d) Iii and iv

 

Q7. The major objectives of control are

i. Guard against frauds in data entry/processing

ii. Check clerical handling of data before it enters a computer

iii. To provide a method to trace the steps and find where error has occurred

iv. Automatically correct errors in data entry/processing

a) I, ii and iv

b) I, ii, iii and iv

c) I, ii and iii

d) I and iii

 

Q8. In auditing with a computer

a) Auditing programs are designed and used to check a system

b) The hardware of the computer is thoroughly checked for malfunctions

c) System software is thoroughly checked to ensure error free operations

d) Auditors check system with a computer

 

Q9. A firewall is used in a system connected to a wide area network to

a) Prevent spread of fire in the network

b) Prevent unauthorized access by hackers

c) To scan for viruses in files

d) To extinguish fire spreading via network cables

 

Q10. A check-point procedure

a) Checks program correctness at certain points

b) Divides a program into smaller parts

c) Breaks a programs into portions at the end of each of which a check point program is executed

d) Finds points in a program where it is convenient to check it

 

Q11. The scope of the system test includes

a) Both computerized and manual procedures

b) Only test of computer procedures

c) Computerized procedures, manual procedures, computer operations and controls

d) Mainly computerized procedures and operations controls

 

Q12. A two-way check is used to

i. Check program correctness

ii. Find data entry errors

iii. Find multiplication errors

iv. Find arithmetic error in processing

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Ii and iv

d) I and iv

 

Q13. The purpose of parallel run is to

a) To see whether outputs of a newly computerized system matches those of currently running manual or legacy system

b) Have redundancy for reliability

c) Test an operational information system

d) Test a system being newly designed

 

Q14. By security of an information system we mean protecting

i. Data from accidental or intentional damage or loss

ii. Programs from accidental or intentional corruption or loss

iii. Programs and data from unauthorized disclosure or change

iv. Individual private data from disclosure

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) I, ii, iii

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q15. By auditing through the computer we mean

a) The inputs and the corresponding outputs are compared and checked for correctness

b) The programs and procedures are checked for correctness

c) Special synthetic data is input and outputs checked for correctness

d) Programs are written to check the functioning of the computer hardware

 

Q16. For carrying out C2C e-Commerce the following infrastructure is essential: cz.

i. World Wide Web

ii. Corporate network

iii. Electronic Data Interchange standards

iv. Secure Payment Services

v. Secure electronic communication link connecting businesses

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iv

c) I

d) I and iv

 

Q17. In B2B e-Commerce

i. Co-operating Business should give an EDI standard to be used

ii. Programs must be developed to translate EDI forms to a form accepted by application program

iii. Method of transmitting/receiving data should be mutually agreed

iv. It is essential to use internet

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q18. Filtering of packets by firewall based on a router has facilities to

i. Prevent access to internet to some clients in the intranet

ii. Prevent access at certain specified times

iii. Filter packets based on source or destination IP address

iv. Prevent access by certain users of the internet to other specified users of the internet

a) I, iii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q19. Encryption can be done

a) Only on textual data

b) Only on ASCII coded data

c) On any bit string

d) Only on mnemonic data

 

Q20. DES works by using

a) Permutation and substitution on 64 bit blocks of plain text

b) Only permutations on blocks of 128 bits

c) Exclusive oring key bits with 64 bit blocks

d) 4 rounds of substitution on 64 bit blocks with 56 bit keys

 

Part 27: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a