System Analysis and Design 28

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 28

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 28

Part 28: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. DES and public key algorithm are combined

i. To speed up encrypted message transmission

ii. To ensure higher security by using different key for each transmission

iii. As a combination is always better than individual system

iv. As it is required in e-Commerce

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) I and iv

 

Q2. Electronic Data Interchange is necessary in

a) B2C e-Commerce

b) C2C e-Commerce

c) B2B e-Commerce

d) Commerce using internet

 

Q3. One of the problems with using SET protocol is

a) The merchant's risk is high as he accepts encrypted credit card

b) The credit card company should check digital signature

c) The bank has to keep a database of the public keys of all customers

d) The bank has to keep a database of digital signatures of all customers

 

Q4. In netbill's protocol for small payments for internet services

i. Key to decrypt information is sent to customer by netbill only when there is enough amount in debit account

ii. The vendor supplies the key to netbill server when he receives payment

iii. Checksum of encrypted information received by customer is attached to his payment order

iv. Vendor does not encrypt information purchased by customer

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q5. Triple DES

a) Cannot be broken in reasonable time using presently available computers.

b) Can be broken only if the algorithm is known using even slow computer.

c) Can be broken with presently available high performance computers.

d) It is impossible to break ever.

 

Q6. EDI use

a) Requires an extranet

b) Requires value added network

c) Can be done on internet

d) Requires a corporate intranet

 

Q7. For carrying out B2C e-Commerce the following infrastructure is essential:

i. World Wide Web

ii. Corporate network

iii. Electronic Data Interchange standards

iv. Secure Payment Services

v. Secure electronic communication link connecting businesses

a) I, iv

b) I, iii, iv

c) Ii, iii

d) I, ii, iii, iv

 

Q8. A hardened firewall host on an Intranet is

a) A software which runs in any of the computers in the intranet

b) A software which runs on a special reserved computer on the intranet

c) A stripped down computer connected to the intranet

d) A mainframe connected to the intranet to ensure security

 

Q9. Advantages of B2C commerce are

i. Business gets a wide reach to customers

ii. Payment for services easy

iii. Shop can be open 24 hours a day seven days a week

iv. Privacy of transaction always maintained

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q10. Public key encryption method is a system

a) Which uses a set of public keys one for each participant in e-Commerce

b) In which each person who wants to communicate has two keys; a private key known to him only and a public key which is publicized to enable others to send message to him

c) Which uses the RSA coding system

d) Which is a standard for use in e-Commerce

 

Q11. DES using 56 bit keys

a) Cannot be broken in reasonable time using presently available computers

b) Can be broken only if the algorithm is known using even slow computers.

c) Can be broken with presently available high performance computers.

d) It is impossible to break ever.

 

Q12. A hashing function for digital signature

i. Must give a hashed message which is shorter than the original message

ii. Must be hardware implementable

iii. Two different messages should not give the same hashed message

iv. Is not essential for implementing digital signature

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q13. Firewall as part of a router program

a) Filters only packets coming from internet

b) Filters only packets going to internet

c) Filters packets travelling from and to the intranet from the internet

d) Ensures rapid traffic of packets for speedy e-Commerce

 

Q14. EDI requires

a) Representation of common business documents in computer readable form

b) Data entry operators by receivers

c) Special value added networks

d) Special hardware at co-operating Business premises

 

Q15. Proxy application gateway

i. Acts on behalf of all intranet users wanting to access internet securely

ii. Monitors all accesses to internet and allows access to only specified IP'addresses

iii. Disallows use of certain protocols with security problems

iv. Disallows all internet users from accessing intranet

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q16. A digital signature is required

i. To tie an electronic message to the sender's identity

ii. For non-repudiation of communication by a sender

iii. To prove that a message was sent by the sender in a court of law

iv. In all e-mail transactions

a) I and ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q17. EDI standards are

a) Not universally available

b) Essential for B2B commerce

c) Not required for B2B commerce

d) Still being evolved

 

Q18. Main function of proxy application gateway firewall is

a) To allow corporate users to use efficiently all internet services

b) To allow intranet users to securely use specified internet services

c) To allow corporate users to use all internet services

d) To prevent corporate users from using internet services

 

Q19. EDIFACT is a standard

a) For representing business forms used in e-Commerce

b) For e-mail transaction for e-Commerce

c) For ftp in e-Commerce

d) Protocol used in e-Commerce

 

Q20. By symmetric key encryption we mean

a) One private key is used for both encryption and decryption

b) Private and public key used are symmetric

c) Only public keys are used for encryption

d) Only symmetric key is used for encryption

 

Part 28: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a