System Analysis and Design 29

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 29

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 29

Part 29: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. In SET protocol a customer sends a purchase order

a) Encrypted with his public key

b) In plain text form

c) Encrypted using Bank's public key

d) Using digital Signature system

 

Q2. For carrying out B2B e-Commerce the following infrastructure is essential:

i. World Wide Web

ii. Corporate network

iii. Electronic Data Interchange standards

iv. Secure Payment Services

v. Secure electronic communication link connecting businesses

a) I, ii, iii

b) Ii, iii, iv

c) Ii, iii, iv, v

d) I, ii, iii, iv, v

 

Q3. A hardened firewall host on an intranet

i. Has a proxy application gateway program running on it

ii. Allows specified internet users to access specified services in the intranet

iii. Initiates all internet activities requested by clients and monitors them

iv. Prevents outsiders from accessing IP addresses within the intranet

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) Ii, iii, iv

 

Q4. Message can be sent more securely using DES by

a) Encrypting plain text by a different randomly selected key for each transmission

b) Encrypting plain text by a different random key for each message transmission and sending the key to the receiver using a public key system

c) Using an algorithm to implement DES instead of using hardware

d) Designing DES with high security and not publicizing algorithm used by it

 

Q5. While sending a signed message, a sender

a) Sends message key using public key encryption using DES and hashed message using public key encryption

b) Sends message using public key encryption and hashed message using DES

c) Sends both message and hashed message using DES

d) Sends both message and hashed message using public key encryption

 

Q6. In Electronic cash payment

a) A debit card payment system is used

b) A customer buys several electronic coins which are digitally signed by coin issuing bank

c) A credit card payment system is used

d) RSA cryptography is used in the transactions

 

Q7. EDIFACT standard was developed by

a) American National Standard Institute

b) International Standard Institute

c) European Common Market

d) United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

 

Q8. A firewall may be implemented in

a) Routers which connect intranet to internet

b) Bridges used in an intranet

c) Expensive modem

d) User's application programs

 

Q9. DES

i. Is a symmetric key encryption method

ii. Guarantees absolute security

iii. Is implementable as hardware VLSI chip

iv. Is a public key encryption method

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I and iii

d) Iii and iv

 

Q10. A digital signature is

a) A bit string giving identity of a correspondent

b) A unique identification of a sender

c) An authentication of an electronic record by tying it uniquely to a key only a sender knows

d) An encrypted signature of a sender

 

Q11. The Secure Electronic Transaction protocol is used for

a) Credit card payment

b) Cheque payment

c) Electronic cash payments

d) Payment of small amounts for internet services

 

Q12. In the netbill's protocol for small payments for services available in the internet.

i. The customer is charged only when the information is delivered

ii. The vendor is guaranteed payment when information is delivered

iii. The customer must have a certified credit card

iv. The customer must have a valid public key

a) I, ii

b) I, ii, iii

c) I, ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iv

 

Q13. ANSI X.12 is a standard developed by

a) American National Standard Institute

b) International Standard Institute

c) European Common Market

d) United Nations Economic Commission for Europe

 

Q14. Encryption is required to

i. Protect business information from eavesdropping when it is transmitted on internet

ii. Efficiently use the bandwidth available in PSTN

iii. To protect information stored in companies' databases from retrieval

iv. To preserve secrecy of information stored in databases if an unauthorized person retrieves it

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) I and iv

 

Q15. In public key encryption if A wants to send an encrypted message to B

a) A encrypts message using his private key

b) A encrypts message using B's private key

c) A encrypts message using B's public key

d) A encrypts message using his public key

 

Q16. The bank has to have the public keys of all customers in SET protocol as it has to

a) Check the digital signature of customers

b) Communicate with merchants

c) Communicate with merchants credit card company

d) Certify their keys

 

Q17. B2C commerce

a) Includes services such as legal advice

b) Means only shopping for physical goods

c) Means only customers should approach customers to sell

d) Means only customers should approach business to buy

 

Q18. EDI standard

a) Is not easily available

b) Defines several hundred transaction sets for various business forms

c) Is not popular

d) Defines only a transmission protocol

 

Q19. The following cipher text was received. The plaintext was permuted using permutation (34152) and substitution. Substitute character by character ±3 (A → D, etc).

The plain text after decryption is: Cipher text: PDLJDLXHVQC

a) MAIGAIUESNZ

b) IAMAGENIUSZ

c) LDPDJHPLXVZ

d) IAMAGENIUSC

 

Q20. Triple DES uses

a) 168 bit keys on 64-bit blocks of plain text

b) Working on 64-bit blocks of plain text and 56 bit keys by applying DES algorithm for three rounds.

c) Works with 144 bit blocks of plain text and applies DES algorithm once.

d) Uses 128 bit blocks of plain text and 112 bit keys and apply DES algorithm thrice.

 

Part 29: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b