System Analysis and Design 3

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Volume of tactical information is

a) Condensed

b) Detailed

c) Summarized

d) Relevant

 

Q2. Tactical information is needed for

a) Day to day operations

b) Meet government requirements

c) Long range planning

d) Short range planning

 

Q3. Match quality of information and how it is ensured using the following list quality how ensured

i. Brief

ii. Relevant

iii. Trustworthy

iv. Unpleasant information not hidden

v. Summarize relevant information

vi. Understands user needs

a) (ii) and (vi)

b) (i) and (iv)

c) (iii) and (v)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q4. Decision support systems are used by

a) Line managers.

b) Top-level managers.

c) Middle level managers.

d) System users

 

Q5. In hospital information system the following type of information is tactical

a) Opening a new children's ward

b) Data on births and deaths

c) Preparing patients' bill

d) Buying an expensive diagnostic system such as cat scan

 

Q6. Match and find best pairing for a finance management system

i. Budget status to all managers

ii. Method of financing

iii. Variance between budget and

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

vi. Operational information expenses

a) (i) and (v)

b) (iii) and (vi)

c) (ii) and (v)

d) (ii) and (iv)

 

Q7. Every record stored in a master file has a key field because

a) It is the most important field

b) It acts as a unique identification of record

c) It is the key to the database

d) It is a very concise field

 

Q8. Operational information is needed for

a) Day to day operations

b) Meet government requirements

c) Long range planning

d) Short range planning

 

Q9. Match and find best pairing for a marketing management system

i. Customer preferences surveys

ii. Search for new markets

iii. Performance of sales outlets

iv. Strategic information

v. Tactical information

vi. Operational information

a) (i) and (iv)

b) (ii) and (v)

c) (iii) and (vi)

d) (ii) and (v)

 

Q10. Master file is a file containing

a) All master records

b) All records relevant to the application

c) A collection of data items

d) Historical data of relevance to the organization

 

Q11. Which is the most unlikely function of a finance section of a company?

a) Billing

b) Costing

c) Budgeting

d) Labor deployment

 

Q12. Batch processing is used when

i. Response time should be short

ii. Data processing is to be carried out at periodic intervals

iii. Transactions are in batches

iv. Transactions do not occur periodically

a) (i), (ii)

b) (i), (iii), (iv)

c) (ii), (iii)

d) (i), (ii), (iii)

 

Q13. The major goal of requirement determination phase of information system development is

a) Determine whether information is needed by an organization

b) Determine what information is needed by an organization

c) Determine how information needed by an organization can be provided

d) Determine when information is to be given

 

Q14. Hardware study is required

a) To find out cost of computer system needed

b) To determine the type of computer system and software tools needed to meet the final system specification

c) To make sure that the system does not become obsolete

d) To find how to implement the system

 

Q15. System analysts have to interact with

i. Managers of organizations

ii. Users in the organization

iii. Programming team

iv. Data entry operator

a) Iii and iv

b) I, ii and iii

c) Ii, iii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q16. Information requirements of an organization can be determined by

a) Interviewing managers and users and arriving at the requirements based on consensus

b) Finding out what similar organizations do

c) Telling organization what they need based on your experience

d) Sending a questionnaire to all employees of the organization

 

Q17. Hardware study is carried out

a) After the final system is specified

b) At the requirements specification stage

c) Before the requirements are specified

d) Whenever management decides it is necessary

 

Q18. The primary responsibility of a systems analyst is to

a) Specify an information system which meets the requirements of an organization

b) Write programs to meet specifications

c) Maintain the system

d) Meet managers of the organization regularly

 

Q19. Initial requirements specification is

a) Not changed till the end of the project

b) Continuously changed during project implementation

c) Only a rough indication of the requirement

d) Changed and finalized after feasibility study

 

Q20. The main objective of system evaluation is

a) To see whether the system met specification

b) To improve the system based on operational experience for a period

c) To remove bugs in the programs

d) To assess the efficiency of the system

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b