System Analysis and Design 30

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 30

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 30

Part 30: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. The expansion of CASE tools is:

a) Computer Assisted Self Evaluation

b) Computer Aided Software Engineering

c) Computer Aided Software Environment

d) Core Aids for Software Engineering

 

Q2. Certification of Digital signature by an independent authority is needed because It is safe

a) It gives confidence to a business

b) The authority checks and assures customers that the public key indeed belongs to the business which claims its ownership

c) Private key claimed by a sender may not be actually his

 

Q3. EDI over internet uses

a) MIME to attach EDI forms to e-mail messages

b) FTP to send business forms

c) HTTP to send business forms

d) SGML to send business forms

 

Q4. For secure EDI transmission on internet/p>

a) MIME is used

b) S/MIME is used

c) PGP is used

d) TCP/IP is used

 

Q5. The acronym DES stands for

a) Digital Evaluation System

b) Digital Encryption Standard

c) Digital Encryption System

d) Double Encryption Standard

 

Q6. Open domain CASE tools

a) Are available for almost all phases of system analysis and design life cycle

b) Are available only for drawing DFD's

c) Are no available to document SRS

d) Creating data dictionaries

 

Q7. The following are the disadvantages of CASE tools

i. Some tools are expensive

ii. All software engineers need to be trained to use these tools

iii. A lot of time is wasted in using the tools

iv. Software developed using CASE tools are of poor quality

a) I, ii, iii, iv

b) Iii and iv

c) Ii, iii, and iv

d) I and ii

 

Q8. By open domain CASE tools we mean

a) Tools available in open domain

b) Software packages which can be downloaded from the internet

c) Software packages to aid each phase of the systems analysis and design which can be downloaded free of cost from the internet

d) Source codes of CASE tools

 

Q9. In electronic cheque payments developed, it is assumed that most of the transactions will be

a) Customers to customers

b) Customers to business

c) Business to business

d) Banks to banks

 

Q10. In cheque payment protocol, the purchase order form is signed by purchaser using

a) His public key

b) His private key

c) His private key using his signature hardware

d) Various public keys

 

Q11. Public key system is useful because

a) It uses two keys

b) There is no key distribution problem as public key can be kept in a commonly accessible database

c) Private key can be kept secret

d) It is a symmetric key system

 

Q12. The responsibility of a certification authority for digital signature is to authenticate the

a) Hash function used

b) Private keys of subscribers

c) Public keys of subscribers

d) Key used in DES

 

Q13. In public key encryption system if A encrypts a message using his private key and sends it to B

a) If B knows it is from A he can decrypt it using A's public key

b) Even if B knows who sent the message it cannot be decrypted

c) It cannot be decrypted at all as no one knows A's private key

d) A should send his public key with the message

 

Q14. In SET protocol a customer encrypts credit card number using

a) His private key

b) Bank's public key

c) Bank's private key

d) Merchant's public key

 

Q15. CASE tools are useful

a) Only during system design stage

b) During all the phases of system life cycle

c) Only for system documentation

d) Only during system analysis stage

 

Q16. Lower CASE tools are used for

a) Develop graphical user interface

b) For converting decision tables to source programs

c) For generating test cases

d) For developing use cases

 

Q17. CASE tools are used by industries to

i. Improve productivity of their software engineers

ii. Reduce time to develop applications

iii. Improve documentation

iv. Automate system analysis

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) I, ii, and iii

d) Ii and iii

 

Q18. CASE tools are

a) A Set of rules to be used during system analysis and design

b) Program, packages used during system analysis and design

c) A set of tools used by analysts

d) Needed for use case development.

 

Q19. Upper CASE tools are used

a) For developing DFD's

b) For screen design

c) During all phases of system analysis and design life cycle

d) For converting structured English procedures to source code into a language such as

 

Q20. CASE tools are classified often as

a) Classical and Modern CASE tools

b) Upper and lower CASE tools

c) Source and Object CASE tools

d) Object oriented and Structured CASE tools

 

Part 30: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b