System Analysis and Design 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Match quality of information and how it is ensured using the following list quality how ensured

i. Brief

ii. Relevant

iii. Trustworthy

iv. Unpleasant information not hidden

v. Summarize relevant information

vi. Understands user needs

a) (i) and (iv)

b) (ii) and (v)

c) (iii) and (vi)

d) (i) and (v)

 

Q2. Volume of operational information is

a) Condensed

b) Detailed

c) Summarized

d) Irrelevant

 

Q3. Which of the following functions is the most unlikely in an insurance company?

a) Training

b) Giving loans

c) Bill of material

d) Accounting

 

Q4. Online transaction processing is used because

a) It is efficient

b) Disk is used for storing files

c) It can handle random queries.

d) Transactions occur in batches

 

Q5. Tactical information is required by

a) Middle managers

b) Line managers

c) Top managers

d) All workers

 

Q6. In hospital information system the following type of information is strategic

a) Opening a new children’s ward

b) Data on births and deaths

c) Preparing patients’ bill

d) Buying an expensive diagnostic system such as cat scan

 

Q7. Tactical information is

a) Haphazard

b) Well organized

c) Unstructured

d) Partly structured

 

Q8. Which of the following functions is most unlikely in a university?

a) Admissions

b) Accounting

c) Conducting examination

d) Marketing

 

Q9. On-line transaction processing is used when

i. It is required to answer random queries

ii. It is required to ensure correct processing

iii. All files are available on-line

iv. All files are stored using hard disk

a) I, ii

b) I, iii

c) Ii, iii, iv

d) I, ii, iii

 

Q10. Operational information is

a) Haphazard

b) Well organized

c) Unstructured

d) Partly structured

 

Q11. Which of the following functions is most unlikely in a purchase section of an organization?

a) Production planning

b) Order processing

c) Vendor selection

d) Training

 

Q12. Which is the most unlikely function of a marketing division of an organization?

a) Advertising

b) Sales analysis

c) Order processing

d) Customer preference analysis

 

Q13. Off-line data entry is preferable when

i. Data should be entered without error

ii. The volume of data to be entered is large

iii. The volume of data to be entered is small

iv. Data is to be processed periodically

a) (i), (ii)

b) (ii), (iii)

c) (ii), (iv)

d) (iii), (iv)

 

Q14. Edit program is required to

a) Authenticate data entered by an operator

b) Format correctly input data

c) Detect errors in input data

d) Expedite retrieving input data

 

Q15. Batch processing is preferred over on-line transaction processing when

i. Processing efficiency is important

ii. The volume of data to be processed is large

iii. Only periodic processing is needed

iv. A large number of queries are to be processed

a) (i), (ii)

b) (i), (iii)

c) (ii), (iii)

d) (i), (ii), (iii)

 

Q16. Which of the following functions is most unlikely in a purchase section of an organization?

a) Production planning

b) Order processing

c) Vendor selection

d) Training

 

Q17. Requirement specification is carried out

a) After requirements are determined

b) Before requirements are determined

c) Simultaneously with requirements determination

d) Independent of requirements determination

 

Q18. Feasibility study is carried out by

a) Managers of the organization

b) System analyst in consultation with managers of the organization

c) Users of the proposed system

d) Systems designers in consultation with the prospective users of the system

 

Q19. Systems are modified whenever

a) User's requirements change

b) New computers are introduced in the market

c) New software tools become available in the market

d) Other similar organization modify these system

 

Q20. Systems analyst should use software tools in their work as

a) All analysts use them

b) They assist in systematic design of systems

c) They are inexpensive

d) They are easily available

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b