System Analysis and Design 5

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. It is necessary to carry out a feasibility study as

a) Top management cannot ensure that a project is feasible before calling a system analyst

b) Top management is not sure what they want from the system

c) Even though top management is in favor of the system, technology may not be mature for implementation

d) All organizations do it

 

Q2. Managers in organizations should not design their own systems as

a) Systems have to interact with other systems

b) They do not have the special skills necessary to design systems

c) It is not their job

d) They are always very busy

 

Q3. System design is carried out

a) As soon as system requirements are determined

b) Whenever a system analyst feels it is urgent

c) After final system specifications are approved by the organization

d) Whenever the user management feels it should be done

 

Q4. The role of a system analyst drawing up a requirements specification is similar to

a) Architect designing a building

b) A structural engineer designing a building

c) A contractor constructing a building

d) The workers who construct a building

 

Q5. The primary objective of system design is to

a) Design the programs, databases and test plan

b) Design only user interfaces

c) Implement the system

d) Find out how the system will perform

 

Q6. The most important attribute of a systems analyst is

a) Excellent programming skills

b) Very good hardware designing skills

c) Very good technical management skills

d) Very good writing skills

 

Q7. The main goal of arriving at a final specification is

a) To tell the organization's managers how the system will function

b) To tell the organization's managers what the proposed system will achieve in a language understood by them

c) To compute the cost of implementing the system

d) To assist in designing the system

 

Q8. Among the attributes of a good systems analyst the following are essential

i. Knowledge of organization

ii. Analytical mind

iii. Ability to communicate orally

iv. Excellent mathematical abilities

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iii

c) I, ii and iv

d) I, iii and iv

 

Q9. System test plan is specified

a) When the final specifications are drawn up

b) During feasibility study

c) During the requirements specifications stage

d) During system study stage

 

Q10. Among the attributes of a systems analyst the following are most important

i. Knowledge of computer systems and currently available hardware

ii. Good interpersonal relations

iii. Broad knowledge about various organizations

iv. Very good accountancy knowledge

a) I, iii and iv

b) I and iii

c) I, ii and iv

d) I, ii and iii

 

Q11. System evaluation is carried out

a) After the system has been operational for a reasonable time

b) During system implementation

c) Whenever managers of user organization want it

d) Whenever operational staff wants it

 

Q12. It is necessary to prioritize information requirements of an organization at the requirements determination phase as

a) It is always good to prioritize

b) There are conflicting demands from users

c) There are constraints on budgets, available time, human resource and requirement

d) All good organization does it

 

Q13. The responsibilities of a system analyst include

i. Defining and prioritizing information requirement of an organization

ii. Gathering data, facts and opinions of users in an organization

iii. Drawing up specifications of the system for an organization

iv. Designing and evaluating the system

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iv

c) I, ii, iii and iv

d) I, ii and iii

 

Q14. Final specifications are drawn up by

a) System analyst in consultation with the management of the organization

b) The managers of user organization

c) System analyst in consultation with programmers

d) System designers along with users

 

Q15. Changing an operational information system is

a) Impossible

b) Expensive and done selectively

c) Never required

d) Usually done

 

Q16. It is necessary to consult the following while drawing up requirement specification

a) Only top managers

b) Only top and middle management

c) Only top, middle and operational managers

d) Top, middle and operational managers and also all who will use the system

 

Q17. The primary objective of system implementation is

i. To build a system prototype

ii. To train users to operate the system

iii. To implement designed system using computers

iv. Write programs, create databases and test with live data

a) I, iii

b) I, ii, iii

c) Ii ,iii

d) Ii, iv

 

Q18. In order to understand the working of an organization for which a computer based system is being designed, an analyst must

a) Look at only current work and document flow in the organization

b) Discuss with top level and middle level management only

c) Interview top, middle, line managers and also clerks who will enter data and use the system

d) Only clerical and middle level staff that have long experience in the organization and will be users of the system

 

Q19. The main objective of system modification is

a) To use the latest software tools

b) To meet the user's new/changed needs

c) To use the latest hardware

d) To have the most modern system

 

Q20. A feasibility study is carried out

a) After final requirements specifications are drawn up

b) During the period when requirements specifications are drawn up

c) Before the final requirements specifications are drawn up

d) At any time

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c