System Analysis and Design 6

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. It is necessary to interview top level managers as the first step in information gathering

a) Otherwise you will not get cooperation

b) They can give you an overview of the organization and specify objectives of the system

c) They are usually not available

d) The number of persons to be interviewed at top level is small

 

Q2. The following are good sources of information to design a system

i. Forms and documents used in the organization

ii. Users of the proposed system

iii. Procedure manuals of the organization which explains how various activities of the organization are carried out

iv. Annual report of the organization

a) I, ii and iii

b) I, ii and iv

c) I and ii

d) I and iii

 

Q3. System approval criteria are specified

a) When the final specifications are drawn up

b) During feasibility study

c) During the requirements specifications stage

d) During system study stage

 

Q4. During system implementation the following are done

i. Programs are written and tested with operational data

ii. User documentation is created and users trained

iii. Programmers are recruited and trained

iv. The system is tested with operational data

a) I and iii

b) Ii and iii

c) Ii and iv

d) I, ii & iv

 

Q5. In a document flow diagram a dashed line with an arrow depict

a) Flow of documents

b) Control flow

c) Flow of materials

d) Data flow

 

Q6. Sending questionnaires are the good means of gathering

a) Quantitative data

b) Qualitative data

c) Both quantitative and qualitative data

d) Data from top management

 

Q7. Graphical tools used to arrive at srs are:

i. Data flow diagrams

ii. Program flow charts

iii. System flow charts

iv. Document flow diagrams

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I and iv

d) Ii and iv

 

Q8. The most difficult information to gather in an organization is

a) That which is known to only few persons in an organization

b) That which is not written down in an organizational manuals

c) Company confidential information

d) What is consumed as obvious by the managers in an organization

 

Q9. It is a good idea to prepare for an interview by

i. Studying background material and going with queries and checklist

ii. Finding out what a user likes

iii. Recapitulating and summarizing what transpired in previous interview(s)

iv. Finding out what a user dislikes

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iv

c) I and iii

d) I, ii and iv

 

Q10. Document flow diagrams are usually developed during

a) System design phase

b) Feasibility study

c) Implementation phase

d) Fact gathering phase

 

Q11. Gathering information in large and complex organizations is difficult and takes time because

i. It is necessary to consult a large number of persons at various levels of hierarchy in the organization

ii. One has to examine the current system in detail

iii. A clear strategy has to be evolved to gather information

iv. It is necessary to use an information flow model of an organization

a) I and iii

b) Iii and iv

c) I and ii

d) Ii and iv

 

Q12. The expansion of srs is

a) System requirements specification

b) System resources statement

c) Statement of reliability of system

d) Standard requirements statement

 

Q13. A strategy to gather information consists of

i. Identifying information sources

ii. Using information flow model of organization

iii. Examining systems of other organizations

iv. Rely on one’s experience

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q14. In a document flow diagram entities are represented by

a) Circles

b) Rectangles with rounded edges

c) Diamond shaped boxes

d) Rectangles

 

Q15. In order to get fast response when questionnaires are sent

i. The questionnaire must be simple to answer

ii. The questionnaire should be comprehensive

iii. The questionnaire should be short

iv. The questionnaire should be long

a) I, ii

b) Ii, iv

c) I, iii

d) I, iv

 

Q16. The main objective of system requirements specification is to

a) Enable a systems analyst to satisfy himself and the user that they have mutually understand the user's information requirements

b) Write down the requirements clearly

c) Estimate the cost of developing the system

d) To make sure that it is possible to develop the system

 

Q17. The following should be avoided during interviews with users

a) Interrupting a user when something is not clear

b) Taking note

c) Using computer jargon

d) Not laughing when user jokes

 

Q18. During feasibility analysis it is necessary to examine several alternative solutions because

a) The inventory should be reduced effectively

b) The inventory should be reduced significantly

c) The inventory should be reduced very much

d) The inventory should be reduced by 25%

 

Q19. A cost-benefit analysis is performed to assess

a) Economic feasibility

b) Operational feasibility

c) Technical feasibility

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The following are the most important points of a detailed system proposal

i. Who will supply and install the required equipment

ii. Cost-benefit analysis

iii. Comparison of alternative solutions

iv. Implementation plan

a) I, ii and iii

b) I, iii and iv

c) Ii, iii and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c