System Analysis and Design 8

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. The following manners should be observed during interviews

i. Make prior appointment for interviews

ii. Not prolong interview beyond 30 to 40 minutes

iii. Take notes after obtaining permissions

iv. Interrupt the user often to show you are listening

a) I, ii and iv

b) I, ii and iii

c) I and ii

d) I, iii and iv

 

Q2. Among information gathering methods, interviewing is essential as

a) It gives an opportunity to question the interviewees and clarify details and doubts the analyst may have

b) It can be easily arranged

c) It is recommended by senior analysts

d) It is necessary to meet everyone in the organization

 

Q3. Data flow diagrams are used to depict

a) How and when data flows in an organization

b) What documents flow in an organization

c) What data flows between entities and how they are processed

d) How data are generated and flow in an organization

 

Q4. During feasibility analysis it is necessary to examine several alternative solutions because

i. A comparison of alternatives will lead to a cost-effective solution

ii. A pre-conceived single solution may turn out to be implementable

iii. It is always good to examine alternatives

iv. Management normally looks at alternatives

a) I and iii

b) I and iv

c) I and ii

d) Ii and iv

 

Q5. In designing a system it is found that the cost of the system was rs 1,50,000 and the benefit is rs 10,000 per month. The interest is 1% per month; the payback period using the present value method is

a) 14 months

b) 17 months

c) 15 months

d) 20 months

 

Q6. Goals should be agreeable to

a) Top management

b) Project leader

c) All concerned, both management and operational staff

d) Programmers

 

Q7. The tangible benefits in the following list are

i. Savings due to reducing investment

ii. Savings due to sending bills faster and consequent early collection

iii. Providing better service to the customers

iv. Improving quality of company's products

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) Iii and iv

d) I and iii

 

Q8. Quantification of goals is done by

a) Converting subjective goal statements to ones with numbers

b) Converting subjective goal statements to objective goal statements

c) Converting objective goal statements to subjective goal statements

d) Removing all adjectives in a goal statement

 

Q9. A solution is said to be feasible for implementation if

i. It is cost-effective and finance is available to implement it

ii. Technology is available to implement it

iii. It can be adapted to work in an organization's environment

iv. It has been implemented in another organization

a) Ii and iii

b) I, ii and iii

c) I and iv

d) I, ii and iv

 

Q10. Goals are identified by

a) Finding the deficiencies in the current system

b) Observing the current system

c) Analyzing competitor's system

d) Finding the advantages in the current system

 

Q11. The primary objective of cost-benefit analysis is

a) To find out direct and indirect cost of developing the information system

b) To determine the tangible benefits of the information system

c) To determine if it is economically worthwhile to invest in developing the information system

d) To determine the intangible benefits of the information system

 

Q12. A detailed system proposal is prepared by a systems analyst if

a) Management is not clear about what the system will do

b) The analysts feels it is necessary to convince the management

c) Management approves the feasibility report

d) The analyst feels it will be a challenging system to implement

 

Q13. Among alternative solutions for an information system one may consider

a) Pc based solutions only

b) An improved manual system

c) Only client-server based solutions as they are popular now-a-#45;days

d) Whatever management decides

 

Q14. In payback method one finds out

a) The period necessary to invest the cost of the system

b) The time required for the full benefits to accrue

c) The time at which benefits exceed cost

d) Whether the system is able to payback amount invested

 

Q15. By technical feasibility of a solution we mean that

a) Technology is available to implement it

b) Persons are available to implement it

c) Persons have technical ability to implement it

d) Funds are available to implement it

 

Q16. By operational feasibility we mean

a) The system can be operated nicely

b) The system is unusable by operators

c) The system can be adapted by an organization without major disruptions

d) The system can be implemented

 

Q17. Characteristics of good goals are that they

i. Are quantified

ii. Improve quality

iii. Are realizable within the constraints of the organization

iv. Aim at an ideal system

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iv

c) Ii and iii

d) I and iii

 

Q18. A data cannot flow between a store and

i. A store

ii. A process

iii. An external entity

a) I and iii

b) I and ii

c) Ii and iii

d) Ii

 

Q19. Before developing a logical dfd it is a good idea to

a) Develop a physical dfd

b) Develop a system flow chart

c) Determine the contents of all data stores

d) Find out user’s preferences

 

Q20. A dfd is normally levelled as

a) It is a good idea in design

b) It is recommended by many experts

c) It is easy to do it

d) It is easier to read and understand a number of smaller dfds than one large

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d