System Analysis and Design 9

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: System Analysis and Design 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Document flow diagrams are developed by

a) Systems analyst

b) Programmers

c) System designers

d) Users and managers of an organization

 

Q2. All information required can be gathered in

a) One interview

b) Two interviews

c) Several interviews

d) Several interviews and group discussions

 

Q3. Pick quantified goals from those given below

i. Payment should be made promptly

ii. Payment should be made before 5th of every month

iii. The age of the persons should be below 35

iv. The person to be recruited should be middle aged

a) I and ii

b) I and iii

c) Ii and iii

d) Ii and iv

 

Q4. The intangible benefits in the following list are

i. Savings due to reducing investment

ii. Savings due to sending bills faster and consequent early collection

iii. Providing better service to the customers

iv. Improving quality of company's products

a) I and ii

b) Iii and iv

c) Ii and iii

d) I and iii

 

Q5. Quantification of goals is required because

a) Without quantification no work can be done

b) When goals are quantified it is possible to verify unambiguously whether they have been fulfilled

c) Goals have to be quantified for a good system

d) It facilitates designing a good system

 

Q6. By economic feasibility of a system we mean that

a) It is economical to operate

b) It is expensive to operate

c) It will be cost-effective if implemented

d) Finances are available to implement the system and it will be cost-effective

 

Q7. The most important parts of a feasibility report are

i. Cost-benefit analysis

ii. Statement of the objective of the proposed system

iii. Who will supply equipment for implementing the system?

iv. Organizational changes needed to successfully implement the system

a) I and ii

b) I, ii and iii

c) I and iv

d) I, ii and iv

 

Q8. The main objectives of a detailed system proposal are to

i. Convince management about the benefits of the proposed system

ii. Explain in detail to the management what to expect from the system and at what cost

iii. Have a detailed plan on what the system will do and how it will be implemented

iv. Make sure that it is possible to implement the system

a) I and ii

b) Ii and iii

c) I and iv

d) Ii and iv

 

Q9. Goals should be broken down to sub-goals as it

a) Expedites system design

b) Provides a convenient target to aim at during system design

c) Is recommended by experienced analysts

d) Is good idea to use

 

Q10. Intangible benefits are

a) Not very important

b) As important as tangible benefits

c) The most important benefits

d) Irrelevant in feasibility study

 

Q11. At the end of the feasibility study the systems analyst

a) Meets the users for a discussion

b) Gives a summary feasibility report to the management

c) Gives a systems proposal to management

d) Tells the top management if the system is not feasible

 

Q12. A computer-based information system

a) May require some tasks to be done manually

b) Should not have any manual tasks

c) Is always fully automated

d) May use only computers

 

Q13. Pick the indirect cost from the following

a) Cost of new forms

b) Cost of training analysts and users

c) Cost of software to be brought

d) Cost of fact gathering

 

Q14. Deficiencies in a system are pinpointed by identifying

i. Missing function

ii. Excessive cost of operation

iii. Poor management

iv. Poor operation

a) I and iii

b) I and ii

c) I and iv

d) Ii and iii

 

Q15. A cost-benefit analysis is performed as a part of

a) System design

b) System specification

c) System performance assessment

d) Feasibility analysis

 

Q16. Goals are identified by

a) Discussion with all concerned

b) Pinpointing unsatisfactory performance

c) Finding poor management

d) Examining a variety of documents

 

Q17. A cost benefit analysis consists of

i. Finding the direct and indirect cost of developing, implementing and running the system

ii. Finding out the tangible and intangible benefit of the system

iii. Finding the investment to be made in the system

iv. Finding the profit which will accrue from the system

a) Iii and iv

b) I and iv

c) Ii and iii

d) I and ii

 

Q18. In simple payback method one

a) Accounts for interest payments on benefits

b) Ignores interest payments

c) Only accounts for interest on capital investments

d) Only accounts for interest on recurring expenses

 

Q19. In designing a system it is found that the cost of the system was rs 1,50,000 and the benefit is rs 10,000 per month. The interest is 1% per month; the payback period using payback method with interest is

a) 14 months

b) 17 months

c) 15 months

d) 20 months

 

Q20. In a dfd external entities are represented by a

a) Rectangle

b) Ellipse

c) Diamond shaped box

d) Circle

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of System Analysis and Design

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a