Total Quality Management 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. ______________ is not a process tools for TQM systems

a) Process flow analysis

b) Histograms

c) Plier

d) Control charts

 

Q2. Inspection, scrap, and repair are examples of ______________

a) Internal costs

b) External costs

c) Costs of dissatisfaction

d) Societal costs

 

Q3. Customers are primarily concerned with ______________

a) Communication, courtesy, and credibility of the sales person

b) Competence, courtesy, and security of the sales person

c) Competence, responsiveness, and reliability of the sales person

d) Communication, responsiveness, and cleverness of the sales person

 

Q4. ______________ are the areas that will be covered by the organization's processes

a) Process areas

b) Product areas

c) Private areas

d) Preset areas

 

Q5. "Quality is defined by the customer" is

a) An unrealistic definition of quality

b) A user-based definition of quality

c) A manufacturing-based definition of quality

d) A product-based definition of quality

 

Q6. After e.deming, who is considered to have the greatest impact in quality management?

a) Kauro ishikawa

b) Joseph m. Juran

c) W.e. Deming

d) Genichi tagucchi

 

Q7. In six sigma, a ______________ is defined as any process output that does not meet customer specifications

a) Error

b) Cost

c) Quality

d) Defect

 

Q8. Quality practices must be carried out ______________

a) At the start of the project

b) Throw-out the life of the project

c) At the end of the project

d) No neeed to carry out quality practices

 

Q9. Quality circles work best if employees are initially trained in ______________

a) Group dynamics

b) Motivation principles

c) Communications

d) All of the three. (not sure)

 

Q10. Production issues should be addressed early

a) Correct (not sure)

b) Correct to some extent

c) Correct to great extent

d) Incorrect

 

Q11. QFD stands for ______________

a) Quantity for deployment

b) Quality for deployment

c) Quality function deployment

d) Quality for decision

 

Q12. Kaizen is a ______________ process, the purpose of which goes beyond simple productivity improvement.

a) Weekly

b) Daily

c) Monthly

d) Annual

 

Q13. At the time of making a purchase agreement with a vendor, what is important to mention about inspection?

a) The characteristics of the product that are to be inspected

b) The tolerances that would be allowed

c) The reputation of the vendor

d) A & b both (not sure)

 

Q14. Based on his 14 points, deming is a strong proponent of ______________

a) Inspection at the end of the production process

b) An increase in numerical quotas to boost productivity

c) Looking for the cheapest supplier

d) Training and knowledge

 

Q15. According to deming most of the problems are related to systems and it is the responsibility of the management to improve the systems

a) Correct

b) Correct to some extent

c) Correct to great extent

d) Taguchi

 

Q16. Fourteen points framework for quality and productivity improvement was suggested by ______________

a) Crosby

b) Ishikawa

c) Deming

d) Juran

 

Q17. Quality circles members are ______________

a) Paid according to their contribution to quality

b) External consultants designed to provide training in the use of quality tools

c) Always machine operators

d) None of the three.

 

Q18. Costs of dissatisfaction, repair costs, and warranty costs are elements of cost in the ____

a) Taguchi loss function

b) Pareto chart

c) Iso 9000 quality cost calculator

d) Process chart

 

Q19. Quality management includes forming and directing a team of people to achieve a qualitative goal within an effective cost and time frame that results in ______________

a) A project completed in shortest possible time.

b) A product or service that conforms to the required specifications.

c) An award-winning product that brings public recognition to the project

d) An innovative project that establishes qualification of the project team

 

Q20. Dmaic is ______________

a) Develop, multiply, analyze, improve, check

b) Define, muliply, analyze, improve, control

c) Define, measure, analyze, improve, control

d) Define, manufacture, analyze, improve, control

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c