Total Quality Management 10

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. What is the sum of squares of number of fertilizers (b)?

a) 6.075

b) 39.48

c) 7.19

d) 3.89

 

Q2. What does the adjusted r squared value tells us?

a) The adjusted r squared value tells us if there is a positive relationship

b) The adjusted r squared value tells us if there is a significant difference

c) The adjusted r squared value tells us if there is a significant relationship

d) The adjusted r squared value tells us how much of the variance in the dependent variable can be accounted for by the independent variable

 

Q3. The South African government is concerned about the high incidence of hiv/aids in south africa. They wish to estimate the true number of people in South Africa who are hiv positive. A random sample of 5000 people was tested and 1980 of them were hiv positive. What is the parameter of interest?

a) The number of people in south Africa

b) The 5000 people sampled

c) The number of people in south Africa who are hiv positive

d) The 1980 people sampled who were hiv positive

 

Q4. Student's t-test is applicable only when:

a) N ≤ 30 and σ is known

b) N > 30 and σ is unknown

c) N = 30 and σ is known

d) All of these

 

Q5. The ______________ sum of squares measures the variability of the observed values around their respective treatment means.

a) Treatment

b) Error

c) Interaction

d) Total

 

Q6. When conducting an anova, the f-value calculated from the data will always fall within what range?

a) Between negative infinity and infinity

b) Between 0 and 1

c) Between 0 and infinity

d) Between 1 and infinity

 

Q7. If we add together the sums of squares for the simple main effects of one factor at all the different levels of another factor, we shall obtain:

a) The interaction sum of squares for the complete experiment

b) The main effect sum of squares for the second factor, plus the sum of squares for its interaction with the first factor

c) The main effect sum of squares for the first factor

d) The main effect sum of squares for the first factor, plus the sum of squares for its interaction with the second factor

 

Q8. A 2 x 2 factorial

a) Is essentially two designs that have been combined into a single study.

b) Contains four factors.

c) Does not have enough factors to show interactions.

d) Is extremely difficult to interpret if interactions are found.

 

Q9. A factorial design is one in ______________

a) Only one independent variable is studied to determine its effect on the dependent variable

b) Only two independent variables are simultaneously studied to determine their independent and interactive effects on the dependent variables

c) Two or more independent variables are simultaneously studied to determine their independent and interactive effects on the dependent variable

d) Two dependent variables are studied to determine their interactive effects

 

Q10. A serious problem can occur in multiple regression analysis if an important variable is omitted from the list of independent variables. This can lead to

a) Unbiased least squares estimators.

b) Biased least squares estimators.

c) A biased estimator of the variance.

d) All of these

 

Q11. ______________ is the set of activities that ensures the quality levels of products and services are properly maintained and that supplier and customer quality issues are properly resolved.

a) Quality assurance

b) Quality planning

c) Quality control

d) Quality management

 

Q12. An advertising executive is studying television-viewing habits of married men and women during prime time hours. On the basis of past viewing records, the executive has determined that during prime time, husbands are watching television 40% of the time. It has also been determined that when the husband is watching television, 40% of the time the wife is also watching. When the husband is not watching television, 30% of the time the wife is watching television. Find the probability that the wife is watching television in prime time.

a) 0.36

b) 0.35

c) 0.34

d) 0.32

 

Q13. A result is called "statistically significant" whenever

a) The null hypothesis is true.

b) The alternative hypothesis is true.

c) The p-value is less or equal to the significance level.

d) The p-value is larger than the significance level.

 

Q14. What must you include when reporting an anova?

a) Standard deviations, degrees of freedom, means, f statistic, p value

b) Standard deviations, means, f statistic, p value

c) Standard deviations, degrees of freedom, means, f statistic

d) Degrees of freedom, f statistic, p value

 

Q15. As variability due to chance decreases, the value of f will

a) Increase

b) Stay the same

c) Decrease

d) Can't tell from the given information

 

Q16. Two factors are said to be orthogonal when:

a) They are correlated, that is, they cannot vary independently

b) There are equal numbers of participants in all groups

c) They are uncorrelated, that is, they vary independently

d) There is a single control group, with which all the other groups can be compared

 

Q17. In a factorial design, a main effect is the ______________.

a) The combined effect of the independent variables on the dependent variable

b) Interaction effect of the independent variables and their effect on the dependent variable

c) The effect of each independent variable on the dependent variable

d) Interaction of the independent variables

 

Q18. You have carried out a kruskal-wallis test. There are significant differences between the three groups you are testing. How might you conduct your pairwise comparisons?

a) Use the mann whitney test

b) Use the wilcoxon test

c) Use a t-test

d) None of the above. Post hoc analyses cannot be carried out with non-parametric data

 

Q19. In factorial designs, the number of times a condition is noted is called:

a) Randomization

b) Factorization

c) Replication

d) None of these

 

Q20. Quality is one part of the three major parameters of a project. When the quality in a project exceeds the specifications, which is called ______________

a) Excellence

b) Superior quality

c) Deviation plus quality

d) Gold plating

e) Silver plating

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c