Total Quality Management 12

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 12

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. A researcher is conducting a 3 x 2 factorial experiment. In variable 1 participants are randomly assigned to one of 3 conditions. In variable 2 participants respond to both levels of the independent variable. Which of the following best describes this study?

a) It is an independent groups design

b) It is a repeated measures group design

c) It is a mixed factorial design

d) It is a simple main effect design

 

Q2. What is the value at the position of (iii)?

a) 0.04

b) 0.85

c) 0.15

d) 0.033

 

Q3. Which of the following statement is true?

a) Only factor a is significant; factor b and the two-factor interaction are not significant.

b) Only factor b is significant; factor a and the two-factor interaction is not significant.

c) Only the two-factor interaction is significant; factor a and factor b are not significant.

d) Factor a and factor b is significant; the two-factor interaction is not significant.

 

Q4. An unbiased dice is rolled once. The probability of getting a number greater than 4 is:

a) 1/4

b) 1/6

c) 1/2

d) 1/3

 

Q5. Two events, a and b, are said to be mutually exclusive if:

a) P(a | b) = 1

b) P(b | a) = 1

c) P(a ∩ b) = 1

d) P(a ∩ b) = 0

 

Q6. In hypothesis testing, a type 2 error occurs when

a) The null hypothesis is not rejected when the null hypothesis is true.

b) The null hypothesis is rejected when the null hypothesis is true.

c) The null hypothesis is not rejected when the alternative hypothesis is true.

d) The null hypothesis is rejected when the alternative hypothesis is true.

 

Q7. Which of the following assumptions must be met to use an anova?

a) There is only one dependent variable

b) The data must be normally distributed

c) There is homogeneity of variance

d) All of these

 

Q8. When conducting a one-way anova, the ______________ the between-treatment variability is when compared to the within-treatment variability, the ______________ the value calculated from the data will tend to be.

a) Smaller, larger

b) Smaller, smaller

c) Larger, larger

d) Smaller, larger

 

Q9. You carried out an anova on a preliminary sample of data. You then collected additional data from the same groups; the difference being that the sample sizes for each group were increased by a factor of 10, and the within-group variability has decreased substantially.

Which of the following statements is not correct?

a) The degrees of freedom associated with the error term has increased

b) The degrees of freedom associated with the treatment term has increased

c) The residual sum of squares (sse) has decreased

d) The f-value calculated from the data (f-value) has changed

 

Q10. A ______________ effect(s) analysis examines mean differences at each level of the independent variable.

a) Main

b) Simple main

c) Interaction

d) Simple interaction

 

Q11. A researcher conducted a 2 x 2 completely repeated measures factorial design and planned 15 participants in each condition. How many participants would be required to conduct this experiment?

a) 15

b) 30

c) 45

d) 60

 

Q12. Consider two factors a and b, each with two levels. If there is no interaction between these two factors, the difference in the response variable between the two levels of factor a would be ______________ the difference between the two levels of factor b.

a) Unrelated to

b) Equal to

c) Half

d) Twice

 

Q13. In factorial designs, the response produced when the treatments of one factor interact with the treatments of another in influencing the response variable is known as

a) The main effect

b) Interaction

c) Replication

d) None of these

 

Q14. A three-way interaction is said to occur when:

a) All three possible two-way interactions, plus main effects of all three factors, are present in the data

b) There are simple main effects of each factor at every level of either of the other two factors

c) The simple interactions between two factors are not homogeneous across all levels of the third factor

d) All three possible two-way interactions are present in the data

 

Q15. The standard error of regression is

a) The square root of the variance of the error term

b) An estimate of the square root of the variance of the error term

c) The square root of the variance of the dependent variable

d) The square root of the variance of the predictions of the dependent variable

 

Q16. A ______________ chart can be used to identify the most frequently occurring defect.

a) Pareto

b) Ishikawa

c) Histogram

d) Scatter

 

Q17. The value of e[x] is:

a) 52/18

b) 28/9

c) 52/9

d) 28/18

 

Q18. The chi-square goodness-of-fit test can be used to test for:

a) Significance of sample statistics

b) Difference between population means

c) Normality

d) Probability

 

Q19. To determine whether the test statistic of anova is statistically significant, it can be compared to a critical value. What two pieces of information are needed to determine the critical value?

a) Sample size, number of groups

b) Mean, sample standard deviation

c) Expected frequency, obtained frequency

d) Mstr the treatment mean square (mstr), mean square error (mse)

 

Q20. If the f-value calculated from the data is 0.9, the result is statistically significant 

a) Always

b) Sometimes

c) Never

d) Illogical question

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c