Total Quality Management 13

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 13

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Which statement is true of an experiment of factorial design?

a) Independence or orthogonality is unaffected by the sizes of the participant samples in the various treatment combinations.

b) There are always at least two control groups.

c) Control over an independent variable is achieved by orthogonal variation with respect to the other independent variables.

d) There is always a single control group.

 

Q2. The critical path method determines the ______________ path from the beginning to the end of the project.

a) Shortest

b) Quickest

c) Longest

d) Middle

 

Q3. Which of the following distributions is suitable to model the length of time that elapses before the first employee passes through the security door of a company?

a) Exponential

b) Normal

c) Poisson

d) Binomial

 

Q4. Smaller p-values indicate more evidence in support of:

a) The null hypothesis

b) The alternative hypothesis

c) The quality of the researcher

d) Further testing

 

Q5. If the mean square error mse of an anova for six treatment groups is known, you can compute

a) Degrees of freedom, df1

b) The standard deviation of each treatment group

c) The pooled standard deviation

d) All answers are correct

 

Q6. If the f-value calculated from the data is 5.0, the result is statistically significant

a) Always

b) Sometimes

c) Never

d) Illogical question

 

Q7. Which of these characterizes a factorial design?

a) One in which there is a single independent variable.

b) One in which there is more than one independent variable

c) One in which the researcher wants to investigate the interactions between variables

d) Both b and c

 

Q8. What is the appropriate statistical test for a factorial design?

a) The modes test

b) Anova

c) T-test

d) Chi-square

 

Q9. The kruskal-wallis is based upon the ______________ test.

a) Pearson's r

b) Wilcoxon

c) Mann whitney

d) Friedman

 

Q10. What is the variation due to memory?

a) 84%

b) 76%

c) 19%

d) 5%

 

Q11. The chi-square goodness-of-fit test can be used to test for:

a) Significance of sample statistics

b) Difference between population means

c) Normality

d) Probability

 

Q12. How many replicates of the experiment were performed?

a) 1 replicate

b) 2 replicates

c) 3 replicates

d) 4 replicates

 

Q13. What does a beta of 0.478 mean?

a) That the relationship between the independent and dependent variables is not linear

b) That the regression is not significant

c) That the correlation is significant

d) This means that for every unit increase in your independent variable, your dependent variable increases by 0.478 units

 

Q14. Which of the following definitions is correct?

a) An activity, which results in an outcome, is called an event.

b) The probability of an event is expressed in decimal form ranging from -1 to +1.

c) The sample space refers to all possible outcomes of an experiment.

d) The probability that an event will occur is called the experiment.

 

Q15. A larger standard deviation for a normal distribution with an unchanged mean indicates that the distribution becomes:

a) Narrower and more peaked

b) Flatter and wider

c) More skewed to the right or left

d) A change in the standard deviation does not change the shape of the distribution

 

Q16. If the f-value calculated from the data is 0.9, the result is statistically significant

a) Always

b) Sometimes

c) Never

d) Illogical question

 

Q17. What statistical procedure is used to assess the statistical significance of the main effects and the interaction(s) in a factorial design?

a) T-test

b) Correlation

c) Analysis of covariance

d) Analysis of variance

 

Q18. Scatter diagrams show the relationship between:

a) Two variables

b) The dependent variable along the y axis

c) The dependent variable along the x axis

d) None of these

 

Q19. What is the effect of memory (mips)?

a) 40

b) 20

c) 10

d) 5

 

Q20. What is the variation due to interaction?

a) 84%

b) 76%

c) 19%

d) 5%

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d