Total Quality Management 15

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 15

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 15

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. This means that for every unit increase in your independent variable, your dependent variable increases b 0.478 units what degrees of freedom do you report in a multiple regression?

a) Residual degree of freedom

b) Error and residual degree of freedom

c) Regression and residual degrees of freedom

d) Adjusted r squared and regression degrees of freedom

 

Q2. What do anova calculate?

a) Z-scores

b) F ratios

c) Chi square

d) T-scores

 

Q3. The mean square is the sum of squares divided by

a) The total number of observations

b) Its corresponding degrees of freedom – 1

c) Its corresponding degrees of freedom

d) None of these

 

Q4. Dr. Ab is designing a 3 x 7 factorial experiment. Which of the following is true about ab's study?

a) Dr. Ab has 21 subjects.

b) Dr. Ab's study has 2 independent variables: one with 3 levels and one with 7 levels

c) Dr. Ab's study has 21 independent variables.

d) Dr. Ab's study has 3 independent variables: one with 3 levels, one with 7 levels, and one with 21 levels.

 

Q5. Match the following

A tqm promotes

B kaizen is

C quality circle can solve problem related to

D quality circle benefit to

1 small change

2 continuous improvements

3 employee participation

4 employees

The correct order is

a) A-3, b-1, c-2, d-4

b) A-1, b-3, c-2, d-4

c) A-3, b-1, c-4, d-2

d) A-3, b-2, c-1, d-4

 

Q6. Match the following

A iso emphasis on

B iso

C international organization for standard

D prevention

1 iso – 9000 -2000

2 qualified personnel

3 employee participation

4 employees

The correct order is

a) A-4, b-2, c-3, d-1

b) A-4, b-3, c-1, d-2

c) A-4, b-3, c-2, d-1

d) A-3, b-4, c-2, d-1

 

Q7. Continual improvement is in

Environmental objective

Audit result

Corrective action

The correct order is

a) I & ii

b) I & iii

c) I, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q8. How many levels were used for factor b?

a) 1 level

b) 2 levels

c) 3 levels

d) 4 levels

 

Q9. Our forecasted value of y is

a) 7

b) 9

c) 25

d) Impossible to determine

 

Q10. Malcolm baldrige national quality award is for (mbnqa)

a) Total quality management

b) International standard organization

c) Total productive maintenance

d) Total quality control

 

Q11. P-d-c-a stands for

a) Plan-do-check-act

b) Plan-do-correct-act

c) Proceed-do-check-act

d) Proceed-do-correct-act

 

Q12. In iso the focus is on

Enhancing customer satisfaction

Satisfying customer

Delighting customer

The correct order is

a) I & ii

b) I & iii

c) I, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q13. Suppose you are using the specification: wage = a + βeducation + δmale + θexperience + & in your data the variables education and experience happen to be highly correlated because the observations with a lot of education happen not to have much experience. As a consequence of this negative correlation the ols estimates

a) Are likely to be better because the movement of one explanatory variable offsets the other, allowing the computer more easily to isolate the impact of each on the dependent variable.

b) Are likely to be better because the negative orrelation reduces variance making estimates more reliable.

c) Are likely to be worse because the model can’t tell which variable is causing changes in the dependent variable.

d) Are likely to be worse because compared to positive correlation the negative correlation increases variance, making estimates less reliable.

 

Q14. For the regression specification γ = α + β? + εthe ols estimates result from minimizing the sum of

a) (α + β?)2

b) (α + β? + ε)2

c) (γ − α + β?)2

d) None of these

 

Q15. Service assurance is

a) Confidence with customer

b) Customer has trust

c) Employee has knowledge

d) All of the above

 

Q16. To determine whether the test statistic of anova is statistically significant, it can be compared to a critical value. What two pieces of information are needed to determine the critical value?

a) Sample size, number of groups

b) Mean, sample standard deviation

c) Expected frequency, obtained frequency

d) Mstr the treatment mean square (mstr), mean square error (mse)

 

Q17. Match the following

A dr. Deming believes

B ishikawa development

C type of variation is due to

D crosby’s objective of quality

1 common cause

2 to prevent defect

3 cause & effect diagram

4 histogram

The correct order is

a) A-3, b-2, c-1, d-4

b) A-2, b-3, c-4, d-1

c) A-2, b-3, c-1, d-4

d) A-4, b-3, c-1, d-2

 

Q18.which of the following is responsible for quality objective?

a) Top level management

b) Middle level management

c) Frontline management

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Common elements of winners are

Senior management was actively involved

Control of overall process

Focus on customer

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) I, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Match the following

A simulated decision games

B coaching

C committee assignment

D sensitivity training

1 unstructured group interaction

2 acting out managerial problems

3 guidance through advice / suggestions

4 study of specific organizational problem

The correct order is

a) A-2, b-4, c-3, d-1

b) A-2, b-3, c-1, d-4

c) A-2, b-3, c-4, d-1

d) A-3, b-2, c-4, d-1

 

Part 15: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c