Total Quality Management 16

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 16

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 16

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. By applying basic principle the process improvement will be in organizations

Focus on work process

Maintain self-esteem of other

Tone initiative

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q2. Type of waste are

Waiting time

Transport

Processing waste

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q3. Common features of CMM is how to produce software product which are

Consistence

Repeatable

Predictable

The correct order is

a) I only

b) Ii only

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q4. While setting Quality objective, ______________ to be considered.

a) Customer need

b) Organizational need

c) Supplier need

d) Worker need

 

Q5. Diamond represents ______________ while plotting flow chart.

a) Step in activity

b) Decision making

c) Direction of flow

d) None of the above

 

Q6. EMS stands for

a) Environmental management system

b) Employees management system

c) Engineering management system

d) Equipment management system

 

Q7. Match the following

A Dr. Deming believes

B Ishikawa development

C Type of variation is due to

D Crosby’s objective of quality

1 Histogram

2 Common causes

3 Cause #38; effect diagram

4 To prevent defect

The correct order is

a) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

b) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1

c) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

d) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1

 

Q8. Control chart is

Process monitoring tool

Process control tool

Process planning tool

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) I, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Special characteristic means

Product characteristic which affect fit/ function / Regulation

Characteristic of product which are regulatory requirement

Characteristic in Specification

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q10. Control chart is a

a) Process monitoring tool

b) Process control tool

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The role of management is to

a) Provide Resources

b) Define EMS

c) Monitor the effectiveness of the system

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Match the following

A How TQM helps in reducing cost

B Calibration activity carried in company is

C Quality planning is

D Vender assessment is

1 By reducing external sale

2 Prevention cost

3 Appraisal cost

4 Appraisal cost

The correct order is

a) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3

b) A-1, B-4, C-3, D-2

c) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

d) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3

 

Q13. Reliability of product means

Consistency of performance

Performance over period

Free of technical errors

The correct order is

a) I & iii

b) I & ii

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q14. The objective of ISO-9000 family of Quality management is

a) Customer satisfaction

b) Employee satisfaction

c) Skill enhancement

d) Environmental issues

 

Q15. Which of the following is for Environment management?

a) ISO-9000

b) ISO-14000

c) ISO-26000

d) ISO-31000

 

Q16. ISO – 14001 gives stress on

a) Plan – Do -check -Act

b) Environmental protection

c) Prevention rather than detection

d) All of the above

 

Q17. The customer requirement to be reviewed

Before supply of product

After supply of product

Before commitment of supply of product

The correct order is

a) I & ii

b) I & iii

c) Ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The competence of the employee means

Competence of personnel performing work effective quality

Evaluate the effectiveness of action taken

Maintain appropriate Record

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q19. Total Quality Management (TQM) focuses on

a) Employee

b) Customer

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q20.For Cpk (Process capability index) value of 1.33, the PPM is

a) 1

b) 63

c) 2700

d) 45500

 

Part 16: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b