Total Quality Management 17

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 17

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. PP & PPK is calculated for

Initial production run

Future production

Initial process setting

The correct order is

a) i & ii

b) ii & iii

c) i & iii

d) i, ii & iii

 

Q2. The process mapping is a ______________ diagram.

a) Data flow

b) Work flow

c) Circular

d) Audit

 

Q3. According to Deming, Quality problems are

a) Due to management

b) Due to method

c) Due to machine

d) Due to material

 

Q4. Match The Following

A Bureaucratic

B Leadership from top

C Excellence mean

D Team work mean

1 Satisfy all customer need

2 Working together for excellence

3 Provide consistent vision direction

4 Unlimited thinking

The correct order is

a) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

b) A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4

c) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

d) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

 

Q5. When cpk is less than one

a) Process is not capable

b) Process is stable

c) Process if highly capable

d) None of the above

 

Q6. Match the following

1 Quality approach

2 Pillar of TQM

3 Need for TQM is due

4 TQM focuses on

1 Productivity quality – cost -Delivery

2 Continual improvement management

3 Employees

4 Cut throat competitions

The correct order is

a) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

b) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

c) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

d) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

 

Q7. ISO emphasis on

a) Prevention

b) Inspection

c) Rejection

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Match the following

A Circle symbol

B Pareto analysis is

C X bar means

C LCT means

D Data analysis told

1 Average of reading

2 Binging or end of operation

3 Lower control limit

4 The correct order is

a) A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4

b) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

c) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4

d) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2

 

Q9. Employee should be involved in

Decision making

Participation

Union

The correct order is

a) i & ii

b) i & iii

c) i, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Does TQM approach have relevance to Indian industry in context to

Customer satisfaction

People involvement

Policy management

The correct order is

a) i only

b) i & ii

c) ii & iii

d) i, ii & iii

 

Q11. HRD at organizational level talks of

Organization’s manpower planning

Training

Performance appraisal

The correct order is

a) i only

b) I & ii

c) ii & iii

d) i, ii & iii

 

Q12. While setting Quality objective, ______________ to be considered.

a) Material quality

b) Customer need

c) Market demand

d) All of the above

 

Q13. What is ISO?

a) Indian organization for standard

b) Internal organization for standard

c) International organization for standard

d) None of the above

 

Q14. Following is (are) the phase(s) of intervention

a) Formulation stage

b) Maintenance stage

c) Implementation stage

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The main business process objective(s) are

Customer service

Profit & loss

Employee satisfaction

The correct order is

a) i only

b) i & ii

c) i, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Benefit(s) of model based improvement is (are)

Establish common language

Models are comprehensive

The correct order is

a) i only

b) ii only

c) i & ii

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The role of management is

To provide Resources

To define EMS

To monitor the effectiveness of the system

The correct order is

a) i only

b) i & ii

c) ii & iii

d) i, ii & iii

 

Q18. The following is (are) the machine down time.

a) Waste

b) No material

c) Breakdown

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Rectangle represents ______________ while plotting flow chart.

a) Step in activity

b) Decision making

c) Direction of flow

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Match the following

A MBQA is eligible for

B Malcolm balding award seeks improvement in

C European quality award is for

D Common elements of winners are

1 Quality & productivity

2 Manufacturing organization

3 Senior management was activity involved

4 Improving efficiency

The correct order is

a) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

b) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

c) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

d) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a