Total Quality Management 18

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 18

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Match the following

A Process is managed level

B Critical process maturity concept include

C Managed level of process

D CMM is

1 Process capability

2 Performance is model

3 Capability maturities

4 Process is controlled

The correct order is

a) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

b) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

c) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3

d) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

 

Q2. TQM & ISO both focuses on

a) Customer

b) Employee

c) Supplier

d) All of the above

 

Q3. TQM focuses on

Supplier

Employee

Customer

The correct order is

a) i only

b) ii & iii

c) i, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q4. ______________ helps organization reduce employee turnover and absenteeism.

a) Job design

b) Training & development

c) Wage revision

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Match the following

A Forecasts

B Estimate made by management

C Statistical method

D Work study method

1 Systematic analysis of work

2 Simplest method of assessment

3 Based on measures of productivity

4 Vary in their degree of sophistication

The correct order is

a) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1

b) A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4

c) A-2, B-3, C-4, D-1

d) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1

 

Q6. Process evaluation is to identify

Validation of product

Potential failure prevention

Correctness of product

The correct order is

a) i only

b) i & ii

c) ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Match the following

A Dimension

B Service characteristic

C Customer satisfaction survey

D Poor service is due to

1 To assess customer satisfaction

2 Inadequate resources

3 Vary from time to time

4 Physical facilities

The correct order is

a) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2

b) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

c) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

d) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

 

Q8. Cause & Effect diagram used to

Identify & organize possible causes of problem

Identify possible causes of solution

Identify possible causes of problem & determining its relation

The correct order is

a) i only

b) i & iii

c) ii & iii

d) i, ii & iii

 

Q9. Tally chart is

a) Process monitoring tool

b) Data collection tool

c) Process planning tool

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Current quality concept is

Increase in production

Continual improvement

Prevention of defect

The correct order is

a) i & ii

b) i & iii

c) ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q11. While setting goal, following things to be consider.

Customer need

Marketability of product

Organization need

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) Ii & iii

d) I, ii & iii

 

Q12. While recruiting person he should

Competent to perform job

Trained to perform specified job

Able to perform the activity

The correct order is

a) I only

b) I & ii

c) I, ii & iii

d) None of the above

 

Q13. What is the relationship between ishikawa and deming?

a) Son and father

b) Nephew and uncle

c) Student and teacher

d) Grandson and grandfather

 

Q14. ______________ refers to general processes of improvement and encompasses discontinuous improvements

a) Continuous improvement

b) Continual improvement

c) Constant improvement

d) Consecutive improvement

 

Q15. The process of evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis to provide confidence that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards is called:

a) Quality assurance

b) Quality control

c) Quality planning

d) Quality review

 

Q16. Cost of quality includes:

a) Cost of all work to build a product or service that conforms to the requirements

b) Training programs

c) Cost of all work resulting from nonconformance to the requirements

d) A and b

e) All of the above

 

Q17. Control chart theory is based on the differences of the causes of variations in quality.

Variations in quality may be produced by assignable causes. All of the following are examples of assignable causes except:

a) Differences among machines

b) Differences among workers

c) Differences among materials

d) Differences in each of these factors over time

e) None of the above (all are examples)

 

Q18. Most quality problems

a) Originate in the quality department where the ultimate responsibility for quality rests

b) Originate on the shop floor because of waste and product rework

c) Are the result of management's lack of attention to potential quality improvement ideas

d) Could be eliminated if shop supervisors monitored their workers more closely

e) A and b

 

Q19. Using pareto's rule, and given the data in the following table, where should corrective action focus?

Origin of problem %

problems of design 80%

development 2%

prototype 9%

testing 6%

fabrication 3%

a) Design

b) Design, development, and prototype

c) Design and prototype

d) Development, prototype, and fabrication

e) None of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following best characterizes the results of an increase in quality?

a) Increased productivity, increased cost-effectiveness, and decreased cost risk

b) Reduced productivity and no change to cost-effectiveness or cost risk

c) Reduced productivity and an increase in overall product or service cost

d) Increased productivity and cost-effectiveness

e) Increased productivity, decreased cost-effectiveness and increased cost risk

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer e

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer a