Total Quality Management 19

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 19

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. CMM stands for

a) Capability maturity model

b) Capability monitoring model

c) Capability measuring model

d) Capability matching model

 

Q2. The products manufactured during 1800s were unique. How quality was ensured in this era?

a) Through renovation

b) Through inspection

c) Through calculation

d) Through repair

 

Q3. Big q is:

a) Quality of services

b) Quality of people

c) Quality of processes

d) All of the above

 

Q4. A tool that analyzes the input to a process to identify the causes of errors is called:

a) Cause and effect diagram

b) Scatter diagram

c) Ishikawa diagram

d) Pareto diagram

e) A and c

 

Q5. In the project environment, the individual ultimately responsible for quality control is:

a) The line workers who must strive "to do things right the first time" to avoid quality problems

b) The company's quality control manager who must work with the project members to ensure the quality control program is effective

c) The head of the production department who retains ultimate quality control responsibility for all the company's projects

d) The project manager who has ultimately responsibility for the entire project

e) The customer who must ensure that he is receiving a quality product from the vendor

 

Q6. The concept of quality is based on:

a) Meeting luxury goods standards

b) Producing excellent products that are superior to other similar items

c) Conforming to the requirements specifications

d) Maintaining uniformity of design

e) A and c

 

Q7. Poor quality in a design project is likely to directly affect ______________ costs.

a) Manufacturing / building

b) Advertising

c) Overhead

d) Post-completion support

e) A and d

 

Q8. Self-inspection by the individual performing the work is used to achieve quality in a product. The advantages of self-inspection include ______________.

a) Immediate feedback to permit adjustments to the process

b) Early identification of errors prior to further integration

c) Minimization of end product repairs and material waste

d) Reduction in the number of end product inspections and tests

e) All of the above

 

Q9. In a project, the common parameters are cost, schedule, and quality. In relationship to the others, quality should be ranked ______________.

a) First as the prime driver for a project

b) Second behind cost but ahead of schedule

c) Second behind schedule but ahead of cost

d) Equal to cost and schedule

e) Third behind cost and schedule

 

Q10. Quality control includes inspections to ensure the standards of performance are being met. Inspection includes ______________ examinations of ______________.

a) Visual and non-visual; processes and components

b) Visual and aural; processes and materials

c) Visual and technical; material and end products

d) Aural and tactile; materials and end products

e) Aural and tactile; processes and procedures

 

Q11. What does the transcendent view imply for high quality?

a) It is something everlasting

b) It is something timeless and enduring

c) It is something priceless

d) It is something perfect

 

Q12. Marketing research carried out to know whether the particular area should be covered in this course. What the course instructor should develop?

a) The course meeting requirements of the university

b) The course meeting requirements of the instructor

c) The course meeting requirements of the students

d) The course meeting requirements of the bookseller

 

Q13. CIP is:

a) Continuous improvement process

b) A sustained, gradual change

c) Includes constancy of purpose and commitment to quality as part of its focus

d) A and b

e) All of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following statements about the cost of quality are true?

a) The cost of quality is the expense of nonconformance to requirements and specifications

b) The costs of quality are mostly the direct responsibility of workers who are manufacturing the product

c) Quality control programs should only be implemented when the costs of quality is low

d) A and b

e) A and c

 

Q15. Quality assurance is

a) Top management's intention regarding quality

b) Functions determining implementation of the quality policy

c) Actions to provide confidence of satisfying quality requirements

d) Responsibilities and processes which implement quality management

e) All of the above

 

Q16. Quality planning is:

a) Identifying which quality standards are relevant to the project and determining how to satisfy them

b) Monitoring specific project results to determine if they comply with relevant quality standards and identifying ways to eliminate causes of unsatisfactory performance

c) Evaluating overall project performance on a regular basis to provide confidence that the project will satisfy the relevant quality standards

d) Taking action to increase the effectiveness and efficiency of the project so as to provide added benefits to both the performing organization and the project customer

e) Assuring the production of goods that meet the highest standards of luxury

 

Q17. Random variance in a process, as measured by the standard deviation, can be directly reduced by:

a) Improving the overall system of production

b) Increasing the number of quality inspectors

c) Making use of run charts

d) Making better use of pareto charts

e) Identifying patterns of variance using control charts

 

Q18. The primary responsibility for establishing design and test specifications should rest with

a) Senior management

b) Procurement or purchasing

c) Engineering

d) Manufacturing

e) Quality control

 

Q19. The primary components of quality management are quality ______________.

a) Inspections, certifications, and validations

b) Philosophy, assurance, and control

c) Form, fit, and function

d) Reliability, maintainability, and availability

e) Insurance, assurance, and warranty

 

Q20. Statistical sampling is a method to determine the conformance to requirement for some element or product of a project. The advantage of statistical sampling is that it ________.

a) Does not require an expenditure of resources

b) Is accurate enough with a sampling of less than one percent

c) Does not require 100 percent sampling of the elements to achieve a satisfactory inference of the population

d) Needs to be conducted only when there is a problem discovered with the end product or when the customer has some rejects

e) Is a good tool o gain customer confidence during a period of high rejects

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer e

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer e

 

Q8. Answer e

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer e

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer e

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c