Total Quality Management 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Processes that operate with "six sigma quality" over the short term are assumed to produce long-term defect levels below ______________ defects per million opportunities (dpmo).

a) 2

b) 2.4

c) 3

d) 3.4

 

Q2. ______________ are used in six sigma

a) Black belt

b) Green belt

c) Both black belt and green belt

d) None of the above

 

Q3.assured quality is necessary for building customer confidence.

a) Correct

b) Correct to some extent

c) Correct to great extent

d) Incorrect

 

Q4.______________ is about supplying customers with what they want when they want it.

a) Jut

b) Het

c) Jat

d) Jit

 

Q5. All of the following costs are likely to decrease as a result of better quality except ______

a) Customer dissatisfaction costs

b) Inspection costs

c) Maintenance costs

d) Warranty and service costs

 

Q6. TQM stands for ______________

a) Total quality management

b) Total quantity management

c) Total qualitative management

d) To question management

 

Q7. Deming's 4 step cycle for improvement is______________

a) Plan, do, check, act

b) Schedule, do, act, check

c) Do, act, check, monitor

d) Plan, control, act, sustain

 

Q8. Plan-do-study-act cycle is a procedure to ______________

a) Overall improvement

b) Continuous improvement

c) Permanent improvement

d) Immediate improvement

 

Q9. –––––––– are the charts that identify potential causes for particular quality problems.

a) Control chart

b) Flow chart

c) Cause and effect diagram

d) Pareto chart

 

Q10. Quality trilogy includes

a) Quality planning

b) Quality improvement

c) Quality control

d) All the three

 

Q11. Inspection is part of the ______________

a) Quality control (not sure)

b) Quality planning

c) Quality improvement

d) Quality circle

 

Q12. Reliability is the degree to which a unit of equipment performs its intended function under ______________ for ______________ of time.

a) Specified conditions; specified period

b) Any condition; specified period

c) Specified conditions; all periods

d) Any condition; any period

 

Q13. Elements of quality management system are ______________

a) Organizational structure

b) Responsibilities

c) Procedures

d) All the three (not sure)

 

Q14. "poka-yoke" is the japanese term for ______________

a) Card

b) Fool proof

c) Continuous improvement

d) Fishbone diagram

 

Q15. A fishbone diagram is also known as a .______________

a) Cause-and-effect diagram

b) Poka-yoke diagram

c) Kaizen diagram

d) Taguchi diagram

 

Q16. A maturity model can be used as a benchmark for comparison and as an aid to understanding

a) True

b) False

c) Depends

d) Can't say

 

Q17. Juran's quality trilogy emphasizes the roles of quality planning, quality control and ________

a) Quality definition

b) Quality enhancement

c) Quality improvement

d) Quality maintenance

 

Q18. Identify the cost not likely to reduce as a result of better quality.

a) Maintenance costs

b) Inspection costs

c) Scrap costs

d) Warranty and service costs

 

Q19. Kaizen is a Japanese term meaning ______________

a) Continuous improvement

b) Just-in-time (jit)

c) A fishbone diagram

d) Setting standards

 

Q20. Establishing measurements based on customer needs for optimizing product design is known as ______________

a) Quality planning

b) Quality improvement

c) Quality control

d) Quality planning 

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d