Total Quality Management 20

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 20

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. In computing the cost of producing a quality product, the major areas of costs contribute to the sale price of the product. The ratio of the ______________ costs determine whether an effective program is fully implemented.

a) Direct, indirect, and overhead

b) One-time, recurring, and variable

c) Variable, fixed, and semi-fixed

d) Prevention, appraisal, and failure

e) Build, repair, and test

 

Q2. Process control is distinct and separate from the data gathering function in a quality program. While process control regulates the functions, data gathering is used to ______.

a) Collect information on the relative performance standards of the process so the output can be enhanced through continuous adjustments to the input functions

b) Validate the controlling function as performing correctly and provide information on equipment servicing intervals

c) Provide the historical records for production lots as to the specifications and actual measurements of a product

d) Generate the control charts to determine the variances in the product and the number on nonconforming products

e) Ensure the products are within tolerances and to identify those products that require reworking or crapping

 

Q3. Which of the following is not part of the total quality approach?

a) Holistic thinking

b) Focus on short-term financial performance

c) Focus on desirability

d) Team thinking

 

Q4. Learn how to tell when nothing can be gained from further discussion. This refers to which of the following discussion skills in meetings?

a) Acting as gatekeepers

b) Closing the discussion

c) Asking for clarification

d) Testing for consensus

 

Q5. ______________ is a graphic tool for defining the relationship between customer desires and the firm/product capabilities.

a) House of quality

b) Affinity diagram

c) Arrow diagram

d) None of the give option

 

Q6. Quality is:

a) Zero defects found

b) Conformance to requirements

c) The totality of features and characteristics of a product or service that bear on its ability to satisfy stated or implied needs

d) B and c

e) All the above

 

Q7. All of the following statements about control charts are true except:

a) Control charts can be used to establish as well as maintain process control

b) Control charts are used to determine acceptance limits when no limits are stipulated by the product specification; otherwise, one should use the limits dictated by the specification

c) All data points outside the control chart limits are variations explained by

d) A and b

e) B and c

 

Q8. Which are the best two charts to show trends in a process?

a) Pareto and control

b) Control and run

c) Histogram and run

d) Gantt and pert

e) Gantt and cpm

 

Q9. You are sampling items from a batch and plotting the results on a control chart. How will an increase in the number of items sample affect the value of the standard deviation used to set the control limit?

a) Increase it

b) Decrease it

c) No effect on it

d) First increase it, then decrease it

e) First decrease it, then increase it

 

Q10. The project management teams for quality should:

a) Extend beyond the completion of the project

b) Stop at the point of delivery

c) Be significantly reduced by a good warranty

d) Be ignored by the project manager

e) A and c

 

Q11. Recognition of personnel achievements is an important building block to the attainment of a superior quality program. The form of recognition should be ___________.

a) An annual bonus increase paid at the end of the year

b) An immediate cash award that is commensurate with the deed

c) A non-monetary award presented in a public forum as soon as the deed is identified

d) A non-monetary award presented in private

e) A combination of monetary and non-monetary award presented in private

 

Q12. The key to quality is to design and build to the requirements and avoid attempts to inspect quality into the product. There is a need, however, to conduct inspections a critical junctures in the assembly process to ensure defective items are identified prior to making a costly interface or concealing a physical attribute that cannot be inspected at a later time. Inspection plan will identify the points at which examinations of processes, materials, or assemblies are required. However, inspection plans normally do not include ______________.

a) Examining the vendor's quality procedures

b) Examining surfaces

c) Testing personnel skills

d) Checking dimensions

e) Witnessing destructive and nondestructive tests

 

Q13. The majority of advertisers appeal the public on the basis of which of the following?

a) Quality of product

b) Quality of staff

c) Inferiority of product

d) Inferiority of service

 

Q14. The job characteristic of quality professionals is:

a) Educating others

b) Achieving personal targets

c) Consultative work with other departments

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Tools and techniques used during the quality planning process include:

a) Benefit / cost analysis

b) Benchmarking

c) Quality audits

d) A and b

e) All of the above

 

Q16. 80% of the problems are found in 20% of the work is a concept of:

a) Edward deming

b) Philip crosby

c) Juran

d) Pareto

 

Q17. Quality assurance

a) Refers to the prevention of product defects

b) Is an auditing function that provides feedback to the project team and client about the quality of output being produced

c) Is the technical process that includes the construction of control charts which specify acceptability limits for conforming output

d) A and b

e) B and c

 

Q18. The Japanese quality control (qc) circle movement motivated its participants in many ways. Which of the following represents the most important motivation for the qc circle participant?

a) Improving the performance of the company

b) Self-improvement

c) Financial incentives

d) Recognition among co-workers

e) Strengthening of relationships between co-workers

 

Q19. The process of determining that technical processes and procedures are being performed in conformance with scope requirements and quality plans is called quality:

a) Management

b) Assurance

c) Process review

d) Control

e) Checks

 

Q20. From a high level perspective, quality:

a) Is ensured by having inspectors

b) Cannot be quantitatively measured

c) And productivity are inconsistent objectives

d) Is primarily (85 – 95%) a management problem

e) Problems are usually caused by unmotivated employees

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer e

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer e

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d