Total Quality Management 22

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 22

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 22

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. The quality management tool that can be described as "a diagram that rank and displays defects in order of frequency of occurrence (from left to right)" is a:

a) Control chart

b) Vertical bar chart

c) Histograms

d) Pareto chart

e) Run chart

 

Q2. Quality control is the technical processes that ______________ the project's progress against the performance standards.

a) Inspect, certify, and verify

b) Examine, analyze, and report

c) Inspect, examine, and determine

d) Identify, measure, and report

e) Reveal, establish, and record

 

Q3. When data is plotted on the control charts, the data is of two types: R and -bar. The R data represent points of a ______________ while the X-bar data represent points of a(n) ______.

a) Random sample; cross-matrix sample

b) Real sample; simulated sample

c) 100 percent sampling; 10 percent sampling

d) Sampling run; average of several runs

e) Random sampling; continuous sampling

 

Q4. Trend charts reflect the relative status of a program. Trend charts are effective means of ______________.

a) Visibility reinforcing the growth of quality improvements to the workers

b) Reflecting the precise status of quality failures

c) Identifying to customers the failure rates of products

d) Setting standards and goals for acceptable levels of quality

e) Showing that all goals have been achieved

 

Q5. In a quality management information system, there is a need to collect data and format such data into an information output that is useful to the project manager. In developing such an information system, it is good to remember that an optimum system does not supply all the information because ______________.

a) There is never enough information collected

b) The system is incapable of processing all the required information

c) Some information costs more to collect than it is worth

d) Some information is not available for collection and input

e) Most information relies on related data to generate the proper output

 

Q6. The use of CAD (computer-aided design) is emerging as a new technology with the goal of reducing the time and money spent to produce and update design drawings. In some cases, the CAD is being used to control other computers and machines to manufacture basic components of equipment. Because the CAD software has the capability to perform checks of the design and make changes to designs as they are approved, there has been ______________.

a) A significant reduction in engineering errors

b) Less rework required because of design errors

c) Improved updating of designs over the former manual methods

d) More timely posting of changes to designs

e) All of the above

 

Q7. Which of the following is typically viewed to lie between fully vertically integrated firms?

a) Supply chain management

b) Production chain management

c) Value chain management

d) Demand chain management

 

Q8. All of the following are the elements of a TQM system EXCEPT:

a) Leadership

b) Communications

c) Measurement

d) Detentions

 

Q9. Crosby’s approach to management is

a) A problem that can never be solved

b) Absolutes of Quality Management

c) Interim Management

d) ISO

 

Q10. The ability of a product to be used for different purposes at different capacities and under different conditions determines its:

a) Usability

b) Flexibility

c) Operability

d) Availability

 

Q11. Quality management deals with all of the following topics except:

a) Conformance to requirements / specifications

b) Satisfying the needs of the customer

c) Making products more desirable and luxurious

d) A and C

e) B and C

 

Q12. In order to achieve long-term quality improvements, management must do the following:

a) Motivate the employees with seminars, contests, and institution of programs such as "Quality Improvement" day

b) Create a quality control department and give the head of the department ultimate responsibility for quality improvement

c) Implement a formal quality control program with worker and management involvement

d) Establish financial incentive packages for workers

e) A and D

 

Q13. The primary driver(s) behind the demand for continual qualify improvement is / is:

a) An increase in the number of projects being worked

b) The government cost improvement reports that have created widespread public interest in quality

c) The prevalence of media reports on quality circles and other quality improvement techniques

d) The need to both reduce costs and ensure consistency in the performance of products and services

e) B and D

 

Q14. Of the following statements, which one(s) is / are true?

a) Quality is the usual result when skilled designers and skilled implementers work on the project

b) Quality is 10% skill and 90% luck

c) Quality can be achieved with the proper combination of personnel, materials, methods, and time to do the work

d) None of the above

e) A and C

 

Q15. Zero Defects is an element of the quality management philosophy that is a ______________ for all workers to be achieved ______________.

a) Slogan; whenever possible

b) Slogan; most of the time

c) Standard; at all times

d) Standard; whenever possible

e) Standard; during critical operations

 

Q16. Customers are the driving force in any project and determine the requirements to be met. In dealing with customers' complaints, it is important to ______________.

a) Avoid commitment to correction on an "out of warranty" item

b) Talk to them until they see the reason the complaints are trivial

c) Give them something more than they contracted to receive to suppress any feelings of dissatisfaction

d) Provide them with the full scope of the contracted product or service

e) Realize that customers ask for too much and to change their perceptions about the product or service requirements

 

Q17. Crosby’s approach to management is:

a) A problem that can never be solved

b) Absolutes of Quality Management

c) Interim Management

d) ISO

 

Q18. A series of consecutive points on the same side of the average is called:

a) Run

b) Trend

c) Outliers

d) Cycle

 

Q19. Financial compensation is the primary motivational tool for which of the following management theories or programs?

a) Zero Defects program

b) Theory X management

c) Theory Y management

d) Quality Control Circles

e) A and C

 

Q20. The pillars of quality is (are)

a) Quality is free

b) Doing it right the first time

c) Zero defects

d) Process improvement

e) B and C

 

Part 22: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer e

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer e

 

Q14. Answer e

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer e