Total Quality Management 23

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 23

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 23

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Which is not a commonly used quality management tool?

a) Fishbone diagram

b) CSSR report

c) Pareto chart

d) Control chart

e) None of the above (all are commonly used)

 

Q2. Quality assurance is defined as the managerial process that determines ______________ that provide the customers with performance standards and feedback on the performance.

a) Time, scope, cost, and resources

b) Human resources, dollars, materials, and duration

c) Time, location, duration, and completion

d) Organization, design, objectives, and resources

e) Management, staff, workers, and contractors

 

Q3. Quality in a project's product is essential for the enhancement of the project manager and the selling organization. To ensure that the customer perceives a quality product, the project manager must inform the Customer of the ______________ to be used so the customer will not have a perception of ______________.

a) Materials; inferior fabrication

b) Standards; gold plating

c) Practices; poor workmanship

d) Pricing; gouging

e) Warranty; poor service after product sale

 

Q4. The inspection of the project through the implementation phase is critical to ensure that quality standards are being met. The use of vendors is most often required to obtain critical materials, components, or sub-assemblies. To determine a vendor's capabilities to produce to the specifications, a "shop survey" or audit of the vendor may be required. E areas for the audit should include ______________.

a) Facilities and shop space

b) Experience and capability with similar work

c) Quality assurance an control procedures

d) Organization and quality of work in process

e) All of the above

 

Q5. Some organizations emphasizes the use of quality tools but failed to do which of the following?

a) Focus on what is truly important to the distributors

b) Incorporate continuous improvement efforts

c) Make fundamental changes in their processes and culture

d) Focus on what is truly important to the customer

 

Q6. Nonconformance is an expense of:

a) Profit of quality

b) Defects of quality

c) Quality of product

d) Cost of quality

 

Q7. Which of the following statements concerning acceptance sampling is false?

a) Used when expensive and time-consuming to test the product 100%.

b) The number of allowable defects before lot is rejected is predetermined.

c) Inspection and test standards must be established to ensure that procedures can adequately determine conformance and nonconformance.

d) If the number of defects found in the sample exceeds the predetermined amount, the entire lot is rejected.

e) All of the above are true

 

Q8. Quality attributes

a) Are used to determine how effectively the organization accomplishes its goals

b) Can be objective or subjective in nature

c) Are specific quality characteristics for which a product is designed, built, and tested

d) A and B

e) B and C

 

Q9. An assignable variance tells us:

a) Our equipment is becoming obsolete

b) Top management should initiate increased worker training

c) There is an identifiable problem that must be fixed

d) Schedule variances will be reduced

e) Our use of quality circles is inadequate

 

Q10. Which of the following is least likely to contribute to developing an effective project team supportive of quality?

a) Commitment to the project

b) Team member flexibility

c) Frequent turnover of personnel

d) Team interest in workmanship

e) Clearly defined goals

 

Q11. The cost of quality is needed to identify opportunities for improvement. The cost of quality is, therefore, defined as the dollar value associated with ______________.

a) Producing a product that meets the requirement

b) Nonconformance to the requirement

c) Any cost for quality personnel and tools

d) Any extra cost to hire a quality consultant

e) All extra efforts to implement a quality program

 

Q12. Quality control methods extend beyond the external characteristics of the product or components of the product. The types of testing of the product or components include ______________.

a) Operator, maintainer, and environmental

b) Stress, destructive, and operating

c) In-house, public, and private

d) Laboratory, destructive, and non-destructive

e) Laboratory, fabrication, and product

 

Q13. Which of the following models value stability?

a) Organism model

b) Mechanistic model

c) Cultural model

d) Total Quality model

 

Q14. Which of the following document(s) is (are)'included in the quality system?

a) A quality policy

b) Customer focus

c) Commitment

d) All of the given options

 

Q15. Which of the following is not considered a cost of nonconformance to quality?

a) Scrap

b) Rework

c) Expediting

d) Process control

e) All of the above are considered nonconformance costs

 

Q16. An acceptance control chart has limits that are based on the specification limits for the product rather than limits which differentiate between random and assignable causes.

Under which if the following circumstance should a QC manager consider using an acceptance control chart?

a) When the engineering tolerance on a dimension greatly exceeds the natural dispersion of the manufacturing process

b) When the number of samples outside the current control chart limits becomes too costly and cumbersome to investigate

c) When a process is subject to constant but stable tool wear

d) A and B

e) A and C

 

Q17. Quality management includes forming and directing a team of people to achieve a qualitative goal within an effective cost and time frame that results in:

a) A project completed in the shortest possible time

b) A product or service that conforms to the requirement specification

c) An award-winning product that brings public recognition to the project

d) An innovative project that establishes the qualifications of the project team

e) B and C

 

Q18. A project manager notices that all the measurements recorded on a control chart lie within the control band range. However, most of the measurements are below the midpoint (negative variance). Quality management practice offers us what guidance in dealing with this situation? The project manager should apply the "rule of seven"

a) There is no problem as long as the variances lie within the control band

b) Negative variance indicates a problem which should be remedied

c) These variances are most likely caused by random factors

d) Increased worker ownership should be encouraged

 

Q19. Unless evidence indicates otherwise, a process is assured to be:

a) In control

b) Out of control

c) Working at full capacity

d) Working at less than full capacity

e) Operating within required engineering tolerances

 

Q20. The 14-step process to quality improvement is a progressive to total involvement of everyone in a company toward the production of quality products and services. The 14- steps do not include ______________.

a) Management commitment

b) Quality improvement team

c) Quality measurement

d) Goal achievement measures

e) Supervisor training

 

Part 23: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer e

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer e

 

Q8. Answer e

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer e

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer d