Total Quality Management 24

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 24

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 24

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. From the project manager's perspective, quality management is ______________ limited to assessing the attributes of the tools provided to do the work.

a) Always

b) Usually

c) Not

d) Seldom

e) Intermittently

 

Q2. Statistical Decision Making includes Pareto Analysis as a means of reducing errors in the total project process. Pareto Analysis ______________

a) Is a method of rejecting errors or variances from standards following self-inspection?

b) Is a procedure for ranking the errors to identify those contributing the most to failures

c) Counts errors or failures to determine the added cost of all operations that do not meet the requirements

d) Compares the error rate with the pass rate to determine the allowable number of errors per 1,000

e) Compares the error rate of individuals to determine the compensation for bonuses

 

Q3. When errors that affect quality are discovered, the procedure to improve the situation should be to ______________.

a) Identify the specific error

b) Correct the specific error

c) Determine the root causes of the error

d) Correct the root cause of the error

e) All of the above

 

Q4. In the quality area, process control is becoming an important element of the manufacturing to rigorous specifications to provide a consistently uniform output. The control of a process is divided into controlling temperatures, pressures, flows, ______________, and levels in terms of rates and time.

a) Directions, elasticity’s

b) Volumes, distances

c) Speeds (velocities), volumes

d) Distances, speeds (velocities)

e) Lengths, widths

 

Q5. Taguchi suggested that loss in a process is increased with increase in which of the following?

a) Specifications

b) Standards

c) Competition

d) Variability

 

Q6. Which of the following statements is TRUE about Deming’s philosophy?

a) It is based on improving products and services by reducing uncertainty and variability in the design and manufacturing processes

b) Quality is either or not present in the whole organization; that quality is the responsibility of everyone in the organization

c) Increasing conformance to specifications through elimination of defects, supported extensively by statistical tools for analysis

d) Increasing loss, for the producer, the customer, and society, associated with increasing variability from a target value

 

Q7. Best price or zero cost is

a) To keep defective products aside, ensuring they

b) Do not reach the customers

c) Prerogative cost

d) To count, grade, and rework

e) Cost leadership

 

Q8. The concept that it is easier and less costly to do the work right the first time is called:

a) Zero defects

b) Continuous improvement

c) DTRTRTFT

d) The customer is the next person in the process

 

Q9. Japanese quality control has improved dramatically in the last 30 years for all of the following reasons except:

a) The use of quality control circles

b) Small, continuous improvements in quality control

c) The use of worker suggestion systems

d) The use of quality control charts

e) Focusing quality control efforts on production output

 

Q10. When a product or service completely meets a customer's requirements:

a) Quality is achieved

b) Cost of quality is high

c) Cost of quality is low

d) The customer pays the minimum price

e) A and B

 

Q11. The concept that states: "the optimal quality level is reached at the point where the incremental revenue from product improvement equals the incremental cost to secure it" comes from:

a) Quality control analysis

b) Marginal analysis

c) Standard quality analysis

d) Conformance analysis

e) Systems analysis

 

Q12. A fundamental tenet of modern quality management holds that quality is most likely to be achieved:

a) By planning it into the project

b) By developing careful mechanisms to inspect for quality

c) By developing prestigious products and processes

d) By striving to do the best job possible

e) By conducting quality circle activities

 

Q13. Quality management is defined as the process of ensuring that a project meets the ______________ of the project's clients, participants, and shareholders.

a) Specifications and statements of work

b) Legal and financial obligations

c) Expectations and desires

d) Needs and expectations

e) Legal and moral requirements

 

Q14. Statistical Process Control is used in quality programs to determine whether repetitive operations meet predictable standards. The process uses ______________ to permit accurate monitoring of the operation.

a) 100 percent inspection and random rejection

b) Acceptance sampling and automatic rejection

c) Continuous sampling and error detection methods

d) Random sampling and corrective procedures

e) Statistical sampling and control procedures

 

Q15. In many projects, the end product is a "service" that does not have physical characteristics and attributes to be measured to ensure conformance to the requirement. When service is the end product of a project, measurements ______________ Do not apply to the service, but the criterion is pass or fail

a) Are always artificial and present only false indications of progress

b) Can be established based on customer expectations and the responsibility assigned to individuals

c) Are not applicable if the service is to an internal function of the project

d) Relate only to the actual expenditures of funds or receipt or revenues

 

Q16. In the area of quality, project managers are struggling with the training and indoctrination of individuals in the need to do the work right the first time to conform to the requirement. Occasionally, the project manager will discover an individual, either in the planning or actual work, doing more than is called for in the specification. These individuals need training to reduce the level of "over building" because ______________.

a) The extra value given to the customer is not recognized or needed to complete the project

b) The increase to the system specifications place that portion out of balance with the other system components

c) It leads to increased customer requirements for other parts of the system

d) Exceeding the specified requirement is acting time and money at no value added to the project

e) The project must be reworked in other areas to increase the level of "goodness" to the same as the "over build"

 

Q17. Reworking ______________ the cost of quality

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) Neutralizes

 

Q18. The overall intentions and direction of an organization with regard to quality as formally expressed by top management is a:

a) Quality Plan

b) Quality Statement

c) Quality Policy

d) TQM

 

Q19. The same quality control manager decides to increase his daily sample size from three to six. The size of the control band will:

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Remain unchanged

d) Not determinable from given data

e) None of the above

 

Q20. Cost of quality is a concept that includes:

a) The cost necessary for ensuring conformance to requirements

b) The life cycle cost of the project

c) Al research and development costs related to the project

d) Only the cost of the quality control function

e) A and B

 

Part 24: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer e

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer e

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer e

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a