Total Quality Management 25

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 25

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 25

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. If the level of confidence directly increases as a result of new processes, different resources, or changed methods, the required cost of monitoring is likely to:

a) Increase as well

b) Remain the same

c) Decrease

d) Decrease initially then increase slightly

e) Increase then tend to level off

 

Q2. Statistical Process Control uses diagrams called "Control Charts." These charts depict horizontal, parallel lines to represent ______________ standard deviations.

a) Six

b) Five

c) Four

d) Three

e) Two

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a benefit of long-term supplier relationships?

a) Supplier involvement in design

b) Information system linkages to customer facilities

c) Capacity and facility plans favorable to their customers

d) All of the above are benefits

 

Q4. The standards for output based on quality and customer- service requirements that originate at the organizational and process levels include requirements for all of the following EXCEPT:

a) Accuracy

b) Innovation

c) Timeliness

d) Turnover

 

Q5. Nonconformance is an expense of

a) Profit of quality

b) Defects of quality

c) Quality of product

d) Cost of quality

 

Q6. What percentage of sales is estimated to be the cost of non-quality?

a) 3-5%

b) 12-20%

c) 30-40%

d) 6-8%

 

Q7. If the acceptance sampling attribute for a lot is 30%, this means that

a) 30% of all lots must be tested

b) 30% of all lots must pass the test

c) Any given lot must have 30% or fewer defects

d) A sample of a given lot must have 30% or fewer defects to pass the entire lot

e) C and D

 

Q8. From the project perspective, quality attributes:

a) Are used to determine how effectively the performing organization supports the project

b) Can be objective or subjective in nature

c) Are specific characteristics for which a product is designed, built, and tested

d) B and C

e) A and B

 

Q9. The cost of quality has been argued as being primarily driven by the workers. When items were produced that did not meet the customers' expectations, the workers were "found" to be at fault. Current thinking is that management has at least ______________ percent of the responsibility for the cost of quality.

a) 85

b) 75

c) 65

d) 55

e) 50

 

Q10. Just-in-time (JIT) is the concept of reducing inventories to:

a) 25% of former stock

b) Less than half of former stock

c) 75% of peak stock

d) Zero stock

e) 15% of the cost of the product for a planned stock

 

Q11. A quality audit is a powerful tool in any quality improvement program. For a project that is starting a quality improvement program, the initial audit is used to ______________.

a) Identify all the faculty work that has been completed

b) Identify all the work that has been correctly accomplished

c) Determine the single most urgent area for improvement

d) Determine the quality baseline from which improvements will be made

e) Evaluate the quality audit's effectiveness in identifying errors

 

Q12. Each project needs a quality program plan to define the parameters of the overall approach to meeting quality requirements. As a minimum, the quality program plan addresses ______________.

a) The required processes and procedures

b) The inspection plan

c) The types of test to be conducted

d) The documentation requirements for actions (testing, inspections, etc.)

e) All of the above

 

Q13. Which of the following models has the viewpoint that change and learning are valued in themselves?

a) Organism mode

b) Mechanistic model

c) Cultural model

d) Total Quality model

 

Q14. Why the factory managers created inspection departments?

a) To keep defective products aside, ensuring

b) They do not reach the customers

c) To ensure quantity of goods/services

d) To count, grade, and rework

e) All of the above

 

Q15. The process of monitoring specific project results to determine if they comply with relevant quality standards is called:

a) Quality Assurance

b) Quality Control

c) Quality Planning

d) Quality Review

 

Q16.The zero defects concept

a) Is a performance standard for management

b) Is a motivational technique that promotes "doing it right the first time"

c) Is used by management to communicate to all employees that everyone should do things right the first time

d) A and C

e) B and C

 

Q17. Which of the following statements regarding quality is false?

a) Quality improvements depends upon better definition and increased awareness of the requirements specifications

b) Future gains in quality will often rely on advanced technology

c) Recognition of key actions required of each team member is necessary to meet quality objectives

d) Computer-aided design systems can improve quality, but only a the expense of an increase in the cost of design

e) A and C

 

Q18. Quality is often influenced by all of the following except:

a) Fabrication processes and methods

b) Supervision

c) Inspection

d) Cost of materials

e) Design

 

Q19. Primary responsibility for quality management in the project rests with the:

a) Project engineer

b) Purchasing agent

c) Quality manager

d) Project manager

e) Company president

 

Q20. The technical performance of the project is derived from the quality program instituted by the project manager. Quality control is one part of the quality program that ______________.

a) Defines requirements and performance standards

b) Measures results of operations

c) Compares measured results to performance standards

d) Initiates corrective actions for variances

e) All of the above

 

Part 25: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer e