Total Quality Management 3

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Quality fulfills a need or expectation that is:

a) Explicitly stated

b) Implied

c) Legally required

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Check sheet is used during ______________ stage of dmaic.

a) Define

b) Measure

c) Analyze

d) Improve

 

Q3. Presence of ______________ after every stage of dmaic allows for review of project and incorporation of suggestions.

a) Review gate

b) Toll gate

c) Decision gate

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following is not a target of total quality management?

a) Customer satisfaction

b) Reducing manpower

c) Continuous cost reduction

d) Continuous operational improvement

 

Q5. A ______________ diagram shows the location of defects in any unit. This diagram is used in the analyse step of dmaic.

a) Affinity

b) Relations

c) Defect concentration

d) Scatter

 

Q6. The defect concentration diagram can be used in the ______________ stage of the dmaic.

a) Define

b) Measure

c) Analyze

d) Improve

 

Q7. For a given sample size (n) and number of defects acceptable ©, the average total inspection (of units) should ______________ with increase in n (lot size).

a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Remain constant

d) None of the above

 

Q8. Juran's quality management philosophy is based on three pillars namely planning, control and ______________.

a) Implementation

b) Improvement

c) Monitor

d) Design

 

Q9. The average run length can be defined as:

a) The beta risk for an x bar chart

b) The expected number of samples taken before any shift in process quality is detected

c) The number of samples used in the construction of x bar chart

d) The number of items per sample

 

Q10. A major assumption for p chart is that all units produced are ______________.

a) Independent

b) Dependent

c) None of the above

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q11. Which of the following is not true regarding when to select a p, c or u chart? 

a) The process is a complex assembly operation and product quality is measured in terms of the occurrence of nonconformities, successful or unsuccessful product function, and so forth.

b) Process control is necessary, but measurement data cannot be obtained.

c) A historical summary of process performance is necessary.

d) Destructive testing (or such other expensive testing procedures) is required.

 

Q12. From a consumer perspective quality is determined by ______________ while from a producers perspective quality is determined by ______________.

a) Variability, cost

b) Cost, price

c) Price, cost

d) Cost, variability

 

Q13. While the first generation of six sigma focused on ______________, the third generation of six sigma focused on ______________.

a) Variability reduction, creating value

b) Variability reduction, improved business performance

c) Creating value, improved business performance

d) None of the above

 

Q14. A ______________ chart can be used to identify the most frequently occurring defect.

a) Pareto

b) Ishikawa

c) Histogram

d) Scatter

 

Q15. Average total inspection is defined as:

a) Average of rejected lots and accepted lots

b) Average number of units inspected per lot

c) Average of rejected lots

d) Average of accepted lots

 

Q16. If the average outgoing quality is plotted against the incoming fraction defective, the average outgoing quality limit is the ______________ point.

a) Highest

b) Lowest

c) Middle

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q17. The x bar chart monitors:

a) Between sample variability

b) Within sample variability

c) Instantaneous variability

d) Natural variability

 

Q18. If data for mr chat shows non-normality, it is better to determine the control limits for the individuals control chart based on the ______________ of the correct underlying distribution.

a) Percentage

b) Percentiles

c) Rank

d) Mean

 

Q19. When the number of defects is low, which of the following is true?

a) We should use c or u chart

b) Most samples will have non-zero defects

c) Create a time between occurrence control chart

d) None of the above

 

Q20. The focal point of all quality control should be:

a) Price focus

b) Cost focus

c) Customer focus

d) Manufacturing focus

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c