Total Quality Management 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. The taste of burgers across all mcdonald outlets should be same. This is an example of ______________.

a) Sensory critical to quality characteristic

b) Physical critical to quality characteristic

c) Time orientation critical to quality characteristic

d) None of the above

 

Q2. ______________ is the set of activities that ensures the quality levels of products and services are properly maintained and that supplier and customer quality issues are properly resolved.

a) Quality assurance

b) Quality planning

c) Quality control

d) Quality management

 

Q3. The toyota production system is based on two pillars namely ______________ and __________.

a) Kaizen, six sigma

b) Lean, six sigma

c) Just in time, jidoka

d) Just in time, kaizen

 

Q4. Let there be a data set {200,201,202,203,204,205,206,207,208}. This data set can be represented using stem and leaf where the ______________ is 20 and the ______________

is {0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8}.

a) Stem, leaf

b) Leaf, stem

c) Tree, stem

d) Tree, leaf

 

Q5. The ______________ is used to identify what might go wrong in a plan under development.

a) Pareto chart

b) Pdpc

c) Arrow diagram

d) Matrix diagram

 

Q6. The taste of the burger can be categorized as good or bad this is an example of which type of data:

a) Variable

b) Attribute

c) Cannot be determined

d) None of the above

 

Q7. The pattern of continuous movement in one direction in a control chart is termed as:

a) Mixture

b) Cyclic pattern

c) Trend

d) Stratification

 

Q8. For a point in the control chart to be out of control, it must lie

a) Above ucl or below lcl

b) Between central line and lcl

c) Between central line and ucl

d) None of the above

 

Q9. X bar should never be interpreted when:

a) R chart shows out of control points

b) X bar chart shows out of control points

c) The process mean is not known

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Consider the first method of p bar estimation where each sample is of varying size. If the 3rd sample has p bar =.01, and the sample size of the 3rd sample is 10, what will be the upper control limit for the 3rd sample?

a) 0.5

b) 0.6

c) 0.1 ( (p bar + 3 p bar (1-p bar)/n) is a measure of the upper control limit)

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Apart from poisson distribution, another distribution that can be applied to events data is:

a) Normal distribution

b) Geometric distribution

c) Lognormal distribution

d) Continuous distribution

 

Q12. The dimension of reliability is concerned with:

a) How easy it is to repair the product

b) How long does the product last

c) Will the product do the intended job

d) How often does the product fail

 

Q13. The probability distribution function corresponding to tossing of a coin will be a:

a) Probability density function

b) Probability mass function

c) Probability measurement function

d) Probability cumulative function

 

Q14. The standard normal distribution has mean= ______________ and standard deviation=

 ___________.

a) 1,0

b) 0,1

c) 0,0

d) 1,1

 

Q15. The main aim of qfd is to

a) Listen to the voice of customer

b) Lower cost

c) Reduce errors

d) Reduce supplier defect

 

Q16. R charts are used for controlling ______________ of a process.

a) Central tendency

b) Dispersion

c) None of the above

d) Both a and b

 

Q17. For the above table, what is the value corresponding to the central line for the x bar chart?

a) 10.08

b) 10.05

c) 9.89

d) 9.78

 

Q18. In case someone is interested in process standard deviation, he should construct the ______________ chart.

a) X bar

b) R chart

c) S chart

d) None of the above

 

Q19. A sample of size 10 contains 50 non-conformities. The average number of nonconformities is:

a) 7

b) 4

c) 5 (50/10 i.e. Total non-conformities/sample size)

d) 1

 

Q20. Bias reflects the:

a) The differences in observed accuracy and/or precision experienced over the range of measurements made by the system.

b) The difference between observed measurements and a "true" value obtained from a master or gold standard

c) Different levels of variability in different operating regimes, resulting from warm-up effects, environmental factors, and inconsistent operator performance

d) None of the above

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer b