Total Quality Management 5

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 5

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. If variability of a product decreases, its quality ______________

a) Remains unchanged

b) Decreases

c) Increases

d) May increase or decrease

 

Q2. An unbiased dice is rolled once. The probability of getting a number greater than 4 is:

a) ¼

b) 1/6

c) ½

d) 1/3

 

Q3. Cause and effect diagram can be used in the ______________ and ______________ step of dmaic.

a) Define, measure

b) Analyze, control

c) Analyze, improve

d) Define, improve

 

Q4. Let p0 be the incoming fraction defective and p1 be the outgoing fraction defective (assume both p1 and p0 is greater than 0). If rectifying inspection is performed then:

a) P0<p1

b) P1<p0

c) None of the above

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q5. If only ______________ causes of variation are present, the output of a process forms a distribution that is table over time and is predictable.

a) Assignable

b) Non-random

c) Natural

d) Cannot be said

 

Q6. The basic assumption of calculating the control limits based on average sample size (for a p chart) will ______________ from/as those previously observed.

a) Greatly differ

b) Will be exactly the same

c) Not greatly differ

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Attribute charts may be used when:

a) Several characteristics can be jointly measured

b) When one particular quality characteristic is of importance

c) Specific information like process mean is required

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The probability of getting a multiple of 2 on throwing a dice once is:

a) 1/6

b) ¼

c) ½

d) 1/3

 

Q9. Four basic characteristics of an optimal process are:

a) Economy, efficiency, control, quality

b) Quality, improvement, efficiency, productivity

c) Economy, efficiency, productivity, cost

d) Economy, efficiency, productivity, quality

 

Q10. Lots for acceptance sampling should be ______________ and ______________.

a) Homogeneous, large

b) Heterogeneous, small

c) Homogeneous, small

d) Heterogeneous, large

 

Q11. The key process input variables (kpiv) and key process output variables are developed during the ______________ phase.

a) Define

b) Analyze

c) Measure

d) Improve

 

Q12. Which of the following statement is false?

a) Important step of strategic quality management is identification of those dimensions in which the organization will compete

b) Selection of suppliers should be based on quality, schedule, and cost, rather than on cost alone

c) All of the individuals in the organization must have an understanding of the basic tools of quality improvement

d) Manufacturing unit should be the unit focusing on quality improvement among all units in an organization

 

Q13. Which of the following is false regarding when acceptance sampling is useful?

a) When testing is destructive

b) When 100% inspection cost is very low

c) When there is potentially serious product liability risk

d) When 100% inspection is not technically feasible

 

Q14. A company wants to measure the length of a fan as a part of its quality control exercise. The type of data collected will be:

a) Variable

b) Attribute

c) Cannot be determined

 

Q15. For an x bar chart, β risk can be defined as:

a) The probability of detecting the shift in process mean from μo (in control value) to μ1

b) The probability of not detecting the shift in process mean from μ0 (in control value) to μ1

c) The probability of detecting the shift in process range from μ0 (in control value) to μ1

d) The probability of not detecting the shift in process range from μ0 (in control value) to μ1

 

Q16. Consider that for a process s bar (average standard deviation of 50 samples each of size 4) is found to be 10.04. The value of c4 (corresponding to sample size of .4) is .92. What is the estimated value of process standard deviation?

a) 10.91 (s bar/ c4 is an unbiased estimator of standard deviation)

b) 11.89

c) 12.67

d) 9.67

 

Q17. The g chart is the control chart for:

a) Average number of events

b) Total number of events

c) Mean number of events

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The thickness of the blade of a fan is specified to lie between 4 cm and 6 cm. The length of the blades must lie between 10 cm and 20 cm. A fan blade randomly selected from a sample of 100 blades has a thickness of 5cm and a length of 21cm. The number of defect(s) the blade has is ______________.

a) One

b) Two

c) There is no defect

d) Three

 

Q19. Inspection of incoming/outgoing items is an example of ______________.

a) Prevention cost

b) Appraisal cost

c) Internal failure cost

d) External failure cost

 

Q20. ______________ Diagram is used for identifying potential relationship between two variables.

a) Pareto

b) Ishikawa

c) Histogram

d) Scatter

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d