Total Quality Management 6

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Total Quality Management 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. The roof of house of quality shows the interrelationship between:

a) Functional requirements

b) Design attributes

c) Service process

d) Manufacturing process

 

Q2. Given that for the three samples, the value of r bar is .66 and value of d2 corresponding to three is 1.128, what is the estimated standard deviation?

a) .43

b) .67

c) .58

d) .75

 

Q3. Given l=3 and p=.03, estimate the sample size that can be used for construction of a p chart.

a) 534

b) 321

c) 123

d) 291 ((1-p) l2/p gives us an estimate of sample size)

 

Q4. For a c chart, the oc curve plots the ______________ against ______________.

a) Probability of type 2 error, true mean number of defects

b) Probability of type 1 error, true mean number of defects

c) Probability of type 1 error, true total number of defects

d) Probability of type 2 error, true total number of defects

 

Q5. Ease of repair is associated with ______________ dimension of quality.

a) Serviceability

b) Performance

c) Durability

d) Perceived quality

 

Q6. Two major components of fitness of use are quality of design and ______________.

a) Quality of conformance

b) Quality of service

c) Quality of specification

d) Quality of manufacturing

 

Q7. In dmaic, redesigning of process to either remove bottlenecks or to reduce waste takes place in the ______________ stage.

a) Define

b) Measure

c) Improve

d) Control

 

Q8. The operating characteristic curve shows the relationship between the probability of acceptance (on y axis) and ______________ (on x axis).

a) Proportion defective

b) Proportion acceptable

c) Number of lots

d) Size of lot

 

Q9. While random variability in a system can be removed by ______________, non-random variability requires ______________.

a) Operator or management action, improvement in the system

b) Improvement in the system, operator or management action

c) Statistical quality control, quality checks

d) None of the above

 

Q10. Q-q plot is used to check:/p>

a) Normality of the dataset

b) Number of defects

c) Process mean

d) Process standard deviation

 

Q11. Which of the following is not a type of attribute chart?

a) P chart

b) C chart

c) U char

d) X bar chart

 

Q12. Failure mode and effects analysis, which prioritizes different sources of error, is used in ______________ stage.

a) Define

b) Measure

c) Improve

d) Analyze

 

Q13. The ______________ diagram starts with one item which then branches of into two or more items. This diagram is used to breakdown broad categories into finer levels of detail.

a) Affinity

b) Tree

c) Relations

d) Matrix

 

Q14. Machine wear and tear is ______________ source of variation.

a) Random

b) Natural

c) Assignable

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q15. A fan blade is specified by length and thickness. While sampling, it was found that for one particular blade, the length was non-conforming while the thickness was as per specifications. Should the blade be considered non-conforming for construction of a p chart?

a) Yes

b) No

 

Q16. Consider for a process in control, the value of alpha is .0015. What is the value of the average run length?

a) 666 ( 1/alpha gives us an estimate of average run length)

b) 555

c) 444

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The four phases of the shewart cycle are:

a) Plan, do, scan, implement

b) Plan , act , do, control

c) Plan, do, act, check

d) Implement, design, control, plan

 

Q18. Mistake proofing of process is done in the ______________ stage of dmaic.

a) Define

b) Measure

c) Improve

d) Control

 

Q19. For a double sampling plan the probability of acceptance on the combined samples is calculated as:

a) Maximum of probability of acceptance of first and second sample

b) Product of probability of acceptance of first and second sample

c) Average of probability of acceptance of first and second sample

d) Sum of probability of acceptance of first and second sample

 

Q20. If the value of d4 = 2.547, d3=0, then what is the ucl and lcl for the r chart?

a) Ucl=1.5, lcl=.4

b) Ucl= 1.2, lcl=.2

c) Ucl=1.5, lcl=0

d) Ucl=1.6, lcl=0

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Total Quality Management

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer d